Real Name:
Sylvia Rose Moy
Profile:
Sylvia Moy (born September 15, 1938, Detroit, Michigan, USA – died April 15, 2017, Dearborn, Michigan, USA) was an American songwriter and record producer, formerly associated with Motown. She was the first woman at the Detroit-based music label to write and produce for Motown acts and is perhaps best known for her songs written with and for Stevie Wonder.
Sites:
Variations:
Sylvia Moy - 24e Série - Cheveux Longs Et Idées Courtes album art Johnny* Les Coups = Uptight (Everything's Alright) (as Sylvia Rose Moy) Johnny* - 24e Série - Cheveux Longs Et Idées Courtes (EP) Philips Spain 1966 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - Uptight (Everything's Alright) album art The Soulfuls (2) Uptight (Everything's Alright) Part One (as Moe) and 1 more… The Soulfuls (2) - Uptight (Everything's Alright) Cave Records (6) US 1966 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - What Am I Going To Do Without Your Love album art Martha & The Vandellas* What Am I Going To Do Without Your Love (as S. Moy) Martha & The Vandellas* - What Am I Going To Do Without Your Love (Single) Gordy UK 1966 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - Hand Clappin' Foot Stompin' Funky-Butt... Live! album art Geno Washington & The Ram Jam Band Up Tight (Everything's Alright) (as Moy) Geno Washington & The Ram Jam Band - Hand Clappin' Foot Stompin' Funky-Butt... Live! (Album) Piccadilly Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - It Takes Two album art Marvin Gaye & Kim Weston It Takes Two (as S. Moy) and 1 more… Marvin Gaye & Kim Weston - It Takes Two (Single) Tamla Motown Norway 1966 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - What Becomes Of The Broken Hearted album art Jimmy Ruffin Baby I've Got It (as S. Moy) Jimmy Ruffin - What Becomes Of The Broken Hearted (Single) Soul UK 1966 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - Hurt A Little Everyday / Where Were You album art Brenda Holloway Hurt A Little Everyday (as Moy) Brenda Holloway - Hurt A Little Everyday / Where Were You (Single) Tamla US 1966 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - A Touch Of Today album art Nancy Wilson Uptight (Everything's Alright) (as Moy) Nancy Wilson - A Touch Of Today (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
M-2047 Sylvia Moy - Sings Today's Hits album art Melveen Leed Uptight (as Moy) Melveen Leed - Sings Today's Hits(LP, Album, Mono) Makaha Records M-2047 US 1966 Sell This Version
L 17-233 Sylvia Moy - Ruby Soul / Heatwave album art The Ruby Rats Ruby Soul The Ruby Rats - Ruby Soul / Heatwave(7", Single) Layola Records L 17-233 Switzerland 1966 Sell This Version
WPS-0113 Sylvia Moy - Swingin' New Big Band album art Buddy Rich Up Tight Buddy Rich - Swingin' New Big Band(Reel, 4tr Stereo, Album) World Pacific Records WPS-0113 US 1966 Sell This Version
060758 Sylvia Moy - Up Tight / Wade In The Water album art Ramsey Lewis Up Tight (as Moy) Ramsey Lewis - Up Tight / Wade In The Water(7", Single) Barclay 060758 France 1966 Sell This Version
844 800 BY Sylvia Moy - Comme D' Habitude album art Claude François Rien Rien Rien (I Was Made To Love Her) (as S. Moy) Claude François - Comme D' Habitude(LP, Album) Disques Flèche, Philips 844 800 BY France 1967 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - King Size Soul album art King Curtis & The Kingpins I Was Made To Love Her King Curtis & The Kingpins - King Size Soul (Album) Atlantic UK 1967 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - Uptight album art Geno Washington And The Ram Jam Band* Uptight (Everything's Alright) (as Moy) Geno Washington And The Ram Jam Band* - Uptight (Comp) Marble Arch Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - Honey Chile album art Martha Reeves And The Vandellas* Honey Chile (as Moy) and 1 more… Martha Reeves And The Vandellas* - Honey Chile (Single) Gordy UK 1967 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - Darrell Banks Is Here! album art Darrell Banks Angel Baby (Don't You Ever Leave Me) Darrell Banks - Darrell Banks Is Here! (Album, Single) Atco Records US 1967 Sell This Version
GLP-925 Sylvia Moy - Live! album art Martha And The Vandellas* Love Bug Leave My Heart Alone (as S. Moy) and 2 more… Martha And The Vandellas* - Live!(LP, Album, Mono) Gordy GLP-925 US 1967 Sell This Version
David McCallum Uptight David McCallum - Music: A Bit More Of Me (Album) Capitol Records Japan 1967 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - The American Breed album art The American Breed Up Tight (Everything's Alright) The American Breed - The American Breed (Album) Acta Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - Love Bug Leave My Heart Alone album art Martha & The Vandellas* Love Bug Leave My Heart Alone (as Moy) Martha & The Vandellas* - Love Bug Leave My Heart Alone (Single) Gordy US 1967 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - 'Pon My Soul album art The Rob Franken Organ-Ization I Was Made To Love Her (as S. Moy) The Rob Franken Organ-Ization - 'Pon My Soul (Album) Philips Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
45 TM 8021 Sylvia Moy - I Was Made To Love Her / Travlin' Man  album art Stevie Wonder I Was Made To Love Her (as Moy) Stevie Wonder - I Was Made To Love Her / Travlin' Man (7") Tamla Motown 45 TM 8021 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Sylvia Moy - $1,000,000.00 Weekend album art The Ventures Uptight (Everything's Alright) (as S. Moy) The Ventures - $1,000,000.00 Weekend (Album) Liberty US 1967 Sell This Version
PRST 7484, PR 7484, 7484 Sylvia Moy - Soul Happening! album art Don Patterson Up Tight (as Moy) Don Patterson - Soul Happening!(LP, Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige, SABA, SABA, SABA PRST 7484, PR 7484, 7484 Germany 1967 Sell This Version