Ad

Burt Goldblatt

Real Name:Burton George Goldblatt
Profile:

Art Director, Graphic Designer & Photographer

Born in Dorchester, MA, in 1924
Died in Boston, MA, Aug. 30, 2006

He was an instrumental force in shaping the style and sensibility of the cool jazz era, employing film noir-influenced photography, expressionistic portraits, and abstract imagery to capture the late-night, neon-lit atmosphere of the jazz world.

Sites:answers.com , birkajazz.com , All Music , nytimes.com
Variations:
Viewing All | Burt Goldblatt

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0