George Walker (4)

George Walker (4)

Real Name:
George Theophilus Walker
Profile:
George Theophilus Walker (born June 27, 1922) is an African-American composer, the first to win the Pulitzer Prize for Music. He received the Pulitzer for his work Lilacs in 1996.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1915084]

Artist

George Walker (4) Discography Tracks

Albums

CRI SD 270 Herbert Elwell / John Verrall / George Walker (4) Herbert Elwell / John Verrall / George Walker (4) - Four Songs / String Quartet No. 7 / Spatials / Piano Sonata No. 2 / Spektra(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 270 US 1971 Sell This Version
M 32783 Ulysses Simpson Kay* / George Theophilus Walker* Ulysses Simpson Kay* / George Theophilus Walker* - Markings / Concerto For Trombone And Orchestra(LP, Album) Columbia Masterworks M 32783 US 1974 Sell This Version
William Grant Still / Fela Sowande / George Walker (4) William Grant Still / Fela Sowande / George Walker (4) - Sahdji / African Suite / Lyric For Strings (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1975 Sell This Version
ORS 76237 MacDowell*, Walker*, Barber* - Leon Bates MacDowell*, Walker*, Barber* - Leon Bates - Explores Music Of The New World(LP) Orion ORS 76237 US 1976 Sell This Version
George Walker (4), Adolphus Hailstork, Hale Smith Performed By Paul Freeman (3), Natalie Hinderas George Walker (4), Adolphus Hailstork, Hale Smith Performed By Paul Freeman (3), Natalie Hinderas - Black Composers Series: First Recordings: Volume 9 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1978 Sell This Version
SRS 12081 Meyer Kupferman, George Walker (4) Meyer Kupferman, George Walker (4) - The Music Of George Walker(LP) Serenus SRS 12081 US 1979 Sell This Version
CRI SD 488 Normand Lockwood / George Walker (4) - Phyllis Bryn-Julson, Max Pollikoff Normand Lockwood / George Walker (4) - Phyllis Bryn-Julson, Max Pollikoff - To Margarita Debayle / Valley Suite / Songs(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 488 US 1983 Sell This Version
TROY 154 George Walker (4) Chamber Music(CD, Album) Albany Records TROY 154 US 1995 Sell This Version
K 11122 North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon* - McTee*, McCarthy*, Patterson*, Walker*, Wilson*, Holst* North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon* - McTee*, McCarthy*, Patterson*, Walker*, Wilson*, Holst* - Time Pieces(CD) Klavier Records K 11122 US 2002 Sell This Version
CRC 2982 Juliet White-Smith , Featuring Works Composed By: George Walker (4), Maurice Gardner, Michael Colgrass Juliet White-Smith , Featuring Works Composed By: George Walker (4), Maurice Gardner, Michael Colgrass - Fashionably Late: Juliet White-Smith Debuts!(CD, Album) Centaur Records CRC 2982 US 2009 Sell This Version
ORS 83461 George Walker (4) The Music of George Walker (LP) Orion Master Recordings Inc. ORS 83461 Unknown Sell This Version
DC7107 Ulysses Kay / George Walker (4) / William Grant Still / William Dawson* / William Fischer* / Arthur Cunningham / Stephen Chambers* - Cynthia Bedford / Robert Hughes (2) / Oakland Youth Orchestra* Ulysses Kay / George Walker (4) / William Grant Still / William Dawson* / William Fischer* / Arthur Cunningham / Stephen Chambers* - Cynthia Bedford / Robert Hughes (2) / Oakland Youth Orchestra* - The Black Composer In America(LP, Album) Desto DC7107 US Unknown Sell This Version