Johnny Farago

Johnny Farago

Real Name:
Jean-Yves Béland
Profile:
Johnny Farago was a Canadian Rock 'N Roll singer who in 1964 became a member of Les Mercedes. By 1967 he left the band to pursue a solo career.
Born: June 15, 1944 in Quebec City, Canada / Died: July 31, 1997

He became quite popular in the second half of 1960s, mainly through French versions of American hits.

He began his artistic career after winning an Elvis Presley look-alike contest in 1960. He spent much of his career imitating him both visually as well as recording cover versions of his songs as a tribute to "The King".
Variations:
[a1916045]

Artist

Johnny Farago Discography Tracks

Albums

CLJ-33-103, CLJ 33-103 Johnny Farago Johnny Farago(LP, Album) Canusa, Canusa CLJ-33-103, CLJ 33-103 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Johnny Farago Johnny Chante Elvis Canusa Canada 1968 Sell This Version
CLJ 33-605 Johnny Farago En Spectacle(LP, Album) Canusa CLJ 33-605 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
NBL 501 Johnny Farago, Patrick Zabé Johnny Farago, Patrick Zabé - FZ(LP) Nobel NBL 501 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
TNL 2002 Johnny Farago Trois P'tits Coup(LP) Tremplin (2) TNL 2002 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
NB-4902 Johnny Farago Fara...Go En Province(LP) Nobel NB-4902 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Johnny Farago Pour Les Amateurs D'Elvis Seulement K-tel Canada 1976 Sell This Version
N 1813 Johnny Farago L'Histoire D'Elvis(LP) Les Disques N°1 N 1813 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
KF. 136 Johnny Farago Pour Les Amateurs D'Elvis Seulement Vol. 2(LP, Album) K-tel KF. 136 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
TCB 10 Johnny Farago Je Me Souviens D'Elvis Presley(LP) Disques Mérite TCB 10 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
KF-177 Les Frères Farago, Johnny Farago Les Frères Farago, Johnny Farago - Les Frères Farago Chantent Les Everly Brothers(LP) K-Tel KF-177 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
DSP-1307 Johnny Farago Parce Qu'elle Est Là(LP, Album) DSP International DSP-1307 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
JM-319 Johnny Farago En Memoria De Elvis(3xLP) Orfeon JM-319 Mexico 1980 Sell This Version
MLJ 80832 Johnny Farago Dans Ses Yeux Amoureux(LP, Album) Disques Max MLJ 80832 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Mlp 5008 Johnny Farago 40 ans(LP, Album) Les Distributions Merite Ltée. Mlp 5008 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
CLJ-33-107 Johnny Farago T'Aurais Pas Dû Mourrir Si Jeune(LP, Album) Canusa CLJ-33-107 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jhonny Farago* Etre Naturel Canusa Canada 1967 Sell This Version
C-318 Johnny Farago A T'aimer / T'ai-je Dis(7", Single) Canusa C-318 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
C-390 Johnny Farago Quand Tu Es Triste, Prends Une Guitare Et Chante / J'Ai Tant De Peine(7", Single) Canusa C-390 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
TN. 102 Johnny Farago 1-2-3- Chante Avec Moi / Le Temps (7") Tremplin (2) TN. 102 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
M 17412 Johnny Farago This Land Is Made For You(7", Single) London Records M 17412 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
NL 5646 Les Artistes Nobel En Vacances, René Simard, Johnny Farago, Anne Renée, Gilles Girard, Patrick Zabé Les Artistes Nobel En Vacances, René Simard, Johnny Farago, Anne Renée, Gilles Girard, Patrick Zabé - L'été Est-Là(7", Single) Nobel NL 5646 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
NL 5636 Johnny Farago Un Seul Instant(7", Single) Nobel NL 5636 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
NL.5654 Johnny Farago Mon Univers(7") Nobel NL.5654 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Johnny Farago Trois P'tits Coups / Je L'avoue Tremplin (2) Canada 1974 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit