Leo Kottke

Real Name:
Leo Richard Kottke
Profile:
American acoustic guitarist. He is known for a fingerpicking style that draws on influences from blues, jazz, and folk music, and for syncopated, polyphonic melodies.
Born: September 11, 1945, Athens, Georgia.
Married on Mary E. Kottke.
Sites:
Variations:

Leo Kottke Discography Tracks

Albums

Leo Kottke - 6- And 12-String Guitar album art Leo Kottke 6- And 12-String Guitar (Album) Takoma, Takoma Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - 12 String Blues album art Leo Kottke 12 String Blues (Album) Oblivion US 1969 Sell This Version
SY 2001 Leo Kottke - Circle 'Round The Sun album art Leo Kottke Circle 'Round The Sun(LP, Album) Symposium Music SY 2001 US 1970 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Mudlark album art Leo Kottke Mudlark (Album) Capitol Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Greenhouse album art Leo Kottke Greenhouse (Album) Capitol Records Italy 1972 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - My Feet Are Smiling album art Leo Kottke My Feet Are Smiling (Album) Capitol Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Ice Water album art Leo Kottke Ice Water (Album) Capitol Records Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Leo Kottke / Peter Lang / John Fahey album art Leo Kottke / Peter Lang / John Fahey Leo Kottke / Peter Lang / John Fahey - Leo Kottke / Peter Lang / John Fahey (Album) Takoma UK 1974 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Dreams And All That Stuff album art Leo Kottke Dreams And All That Stuff (Album) Capitol Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Chewing Pine album art Leo Kottke Chewing Pine (Album) Capitol Records Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Leo Kottke album art Leo Kottke Leo Kottke (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Burnt Lips album art Leo Kottke Burnt Lips (Album) Chrysalis UK 1978 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Balance album art Leo Kottke Balance (Album) Chrysalis Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Live In Europe album art Leo Kottke Live In Europe (Album) Chrysalis Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Guitar Music album art Leo Kottke Guitar Music (Album) Chrysalis US 1981 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Time Step album art Leo Kottke Time Step (Album) Chrysalis US 1983 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - A Shout Toward Noon album art Leo Kottke A Shout Toward Noon (Album) Private Music Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Regards From Chuck Pink album art Leo Kottke Regards From Chuck Pink (Album) Private Music Australia 1988 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - My Father's Face album art Leo Kottke My Father's Face (Album) Private Music Australia 1989 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Paul Bunyan album art Jonathan Winters, Leo Kottke Jonathan Winters, Leo Kottke - Paul Bunyan (Album) Rabbit Ears Storybook Classics, Windham Hill Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - That's What album art Leo Kottke That's What (Album) Private Music US 1990 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Great Big Boy album art Leo Kottke Great Big Boy (Album) Private Music Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Peculiaroso album art Leo Kottke Peculiaroso (Album) Private Music US 1994 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Live album art Leo Kottke Live (Album) On The Spot (2) Australia 1995 Sell This Version
Leo Kottke - Standing In My Shoes album art Leo Kottke Standing In My Shoes (Album) Private Music US 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

d-of

d-of

January 31, 2013
edited 8 months ago
"At any given moment you could close your eyes and imagine three guitarists in the place of Kottke," wrote Ian McFarland of Australia's Melbourne Review.

My sentiments exactly, an unbelievable talent and live show. /:+)

Videos (78) Edit