Leo Kottke

Real Name:
Leo Richard Kottke
Profile:
American acoustic guitarist based in Minnesota. He is known for a fingerpicking style that draws on influences from blues, jazz, and folk music, and for syncopated, polyphonic melodies.
Born: September 11, 1945, Athens, Georgia.
Married to Mary E. Kottke.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

S9-321 Leo Kottke - 12 String Blues album art Leo Kottke 12 String Blues (Album) Oblivion (8) S9-321 US 1969 Sell This Version
C-1024, C1024 Leo Kottke - 6- And 12-String Guitar album art Leo Kottke 6- And 12-String Guitar (Album) Takoma, Takoma C-1024, C1024 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
SY 2001 Leo Kottke - Circle 'Round The Sun album art Leo Kottke Circle 'Round The Sun (Album) Symposium Music SY 2001 US 1970 Sell This Version
ST-682 Leo Kottke - Mudlark album art Leo Kottke Mudlark (Album) Capitol Records ST-682 US 1971 Sell This Version
ST-11000 Leo Kottke - Greenhouse album art Leo Kottke Greenhouse (Album) Capitol Records ST-11000 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
ST-11164 Leo Kottke - My Feet Are Smiling album art Leo Kottke My Feet Are Smiling (Album) Capitol Records ST-11164 US 1973 Sell This Version
1040-8 Leo Kottke - Leo Kottke / Peter Lang / John Fahey album art Leo Kottke / Peter Lang / John Fahey Leo Kottke / Peter Lang / John Fahey - Leo Kottke / Peter Lang / John Fahey (Album) Takoma 1040-8 US 1974 Sell This Version
ST-11262 Leo Kottke - Ice Water album art Leo Kottke Ice Water (Album) Capitol Records ST-11262 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
ST-11335 Leo Kottke - Dreams And All That Stuff album art Leo Kottke Dreams And All That Stuff (Album) Capitol Records ST-11335 US 1974 Sell This Version
4XT-11446 Leo Kottke - Chewing Pine album art Leo Kottke Chewing Pine (Album) Capitol Records 4XT-11446 US 1975 Sell This Version
CHY 1106 Leo Kottke - Leo Kottke album art Leo Kottke Leo Kottke (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis CHY 1106 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
PVT 41191 Leo Kottke - Burnt Lips album art Leo Kottke Burnt Lips (Album) Chrysalis PVT 41191 US 1978 Sell This Version
CHR-1234, CHR 1234 Leo Kottke - Balance album art Leo Kottke Balance (Album) Chrysalis CHR-1234, CHR 1234 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
202 706-320 Leo Kottke - Live In Europe album art Leo Kottke Live In Europe (Album) Chrysalis 202 706-320 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
CHR 1328 Leo Kottke - Guitar Music album art Leo Kottke Guitar Music (Album) Chrysalis CHR 1328 UK 1981 Sell This Version
FV 41411 Leo Kottke - Time Step album art Leo Kottke Time Step (Album) Chrysalis FV 41411 US 1983 Sell This Version
209 959 Leo Kottke - A Shout Toward Noon album art Leo Kottke A Shout Toward Noon (Album) Private Music 209 959 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
2025-1-P Leo Kottke - Regards From Chuck Pink album art Leo Kottke Regards From Chuck Pink (Album) Private Music 2025-1-P Australasia 1988 Sell This Version
209 910 Leo Kottke - My Father's Face album art Leo Kottke My Father's Face (Album) Private Music 209 910 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
WD-0717 Leo Kottke - Paul Bunyan album art Jonathan Winters, Leo Kottke Jonathan Winters, Leo Kottke - Paul Bunyan (Album) Rabbit Ears Storybook Classics, Windham Hill Records WD-0717 US 1990 Sell This Version
2068-4-P Leo Kottke - That's What album art Leo Kottke That's What (Album) Private Music 2068-4-P US 1990 Sell This Version
261 820 Leo Kottke - Great Big Boy album art Leo Kottke Great Big Boy (Album) Private Music 261 820 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
01005-82111-2 Leo Kottke - Peculiaroso album art Leo Kottke Peculiaroso (Album) Private Music 01005-82111-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
0100582132-2 Leo Kottke - Live album art Leo Kottke Live (Album) On The Spot (2) 0100582132-2 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
p2-2146 Leo Kottke - Standing In My Shoes album art Leo Kottke Standing In My Shoes (Album) Private Music p2-2146 US 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Milezee

Milezee

November 22, 2020
edited 7 months ago
One of my earliest musical memories, indeed just plain earliest actual memories as a child is my parents' 12" copy of 'The Best' and being absolutely enthralled by what I heard from the acoustic instrumental plate; playing it over and over again, no doubt so often I've caused some actual wear to it. In particular to the 12-string acoustic instrumental plate. To this day, Machine No.2, Cripple Creek, Bouree and When Shrimps Learn To Whistle are four of my absolute favourite and most memory-rich pieces of music of my entire life. Totally on another level from almost anything else entirely; beyond compere. Transcending if I was to truly wax lyrical, but that is a personal attribution of course. 'Brilliant', however, would not be overstating it or him.

My Dad has taken me to see him twice here in Perth, once when I was very young; 11 or 12, and once when I was in my mid to late teens, both now for whatever reason don't stand out in any great way like The Best' has, other than I do remember being totally awed by him and his abilities with a guitar and an audience - the man is a true master of his craft. I'm lucky to have been introduced to him when I was..
d-of

d-of

January 31, 2013
edited over 4 years ago
"At any given moment you could close your eyes and imagine three guitarists in the place of Kottke," wrote Ian McFarland of Australia's Melbourne Review.

My sentiments exactly, an unbelievable talent and live show. /:+)

Videos (121) Edit