Lacey Sturm

Real Name:
Lacey Nicole Sturm née Lacey Nicole Mosley
Profile:
Lacey Sturm, née Lacey Mosley, (born September 4th, 1981) is an American singer-songwriter from Arlington, Texas. She rose to fame in the early aughts with the hard rock band Flyleaf. Her distinctive voice and shiver-inducing screams helped propel Flyleaf to multi-platinum success with hard rock hits "I'm So Sick" and "All Around Me". With the band, she released several EPs and three albums before amicably parting ways in 2012 to focus on family and faith. Over the years, she has featured on songs such as the Grammy-nominated hit "Born Again", as well as, "Broken Pieces" and "Take the Bullets Away". As a solo artist, she contributed a number of songs to wide-ranging beneficiaries, from the Underworld: Awakening soundtrack (2012's "Heavy Prey") to a compilation inspired by Christian evangelist Billy Graham (2013's "The Reason" and "Mercy Tree"). Since 2011, Sturm has played a wide variety of concert events with her husband, Josh Sturm, and various musicians, around the world. In 2014, she released her first book, a memoir titled 'The Reason: How I Discovered a Life Worth Living', about her journey from depression to spirituality. After her book debuted, Sturm returned to her hard rock roots, recording her debut LP, Life Screams, with husband/guitarist Josh. Based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Sturm's solo support is rounded out by Tom Gascon on drums and Ben Hull on bass. The first single, "Impossible", combined her unmistakable voice with chugging blasts of guitar that will be familiar to her Flyleaf fan base. Her second book, 'The Mystery: Finding True Love in a World of Broken Lovers', is set for release in 2016. -Neil Z. Yeung
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1919537]

Artist

Lacey Sturm Discography Tracks

Albums

6803-CD-0172 Lacey Sturm - Life Screams album art Lacey Sturm Life Screams(CD, Album) FOLLOWSPOT Records 6803-CD-0172 US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Lacey Sturm - Broken Pieces album art Apocalyptica Feat. Lacey* Apocalyptica Feat. Lacey* - Broken Pieces (Single) Columbia, Dragnet US 2010 Sell This Version
GEFR126972 Lacey Sturm - Courage album art Orianthi Featuring Lacey Sturm Orianthi Featuring Lacey Sturm - Courage(CD, Single, Promo) Geffen Records GEFR126972 US 2010 Sell This Version
Lacey Sturm - Impossible album art Lacey Sturm Impossible (Single) FOLLOWSPOT Records 2015

Videos (20) Edit