Oscar Strock

Real Name:
Oscar Davidovich Strok
Profile:
Born January 18, 1892, Dinaburg (now Daugavpils, Latvia) - passed away June 22, 1975, was Latvian composer.
Some sources claim born January 18, 1892 and died June 22, 1976.

Best known for the Tango “Golubye Glaza” (English title: “Blue Eyes”).
After his piano studies at the St. Petersburg Conservatory, he worked as an accompanist in the silent theatres and later in the film industry. During his early years, he accompanied many pop stars at concerts.

Although his most creative years were spent in Riga, Latvia, at times during his life, he also lived in Paris, Berlin, Harbin, Alma-Ata and Moscow. During the Second World War, while leading various Soviet Army bands, he also composed many patriotic songs (among them – “We Shall Overcome”). During those war years, he also toured with singer Claudia Shulzhenko. Strok also worked as a composer, soloist and accompanist, and took part in the competition to create the State Anthem of the Soviet Union. He contributed music for the soundtrack to the film “Kotowski.”

He written over 300 Tangos and other musical works.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1920432]

Artist

Albums

Oscar Strock - Танго album art Оскар Строк* Танго Мелодия USSR 1973 Sell This Version
MEL CD 60 00482 Oscar Strock - Танго Оскара Строка album art Оскар Строк* Танго Оскара Строка(CD, Album) Мелодия MEL CD 60 00482 Russia 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Oscar Strock - Танго album art Оскар Строк* Танго Мелодия USSR 1973 Sell This Version
Oscar Strock -  Танго album art Оскар Строк* Танго Мелодия, Мелодия USSR 1973 Sell This Version
Oscar Strock - Четыре Новых Танго album art Оскар Строк* Четыре Новых Танго Мелодия USSR 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit