Mahmoud Ahmed

Real Name:
መሀሙድ አህመድ
Profile:
Ethiopian vocalist of Gurage descent born May 8, 1941 in the Mercato district of Addis Ababa. First began singing professionally in the early 1960s at the Arizona Club: a semi-legal establishment in Addis Ababa where he worked in maintenance.

Though his singing career flourished after Emperor Haile Selassie I. began to ease restrictions on music production, he and his fellow musicians were forced back underground domestically after the Derg coup in 1974 (which eventually resulted in forced dethroning of the Emperor and imprisonment of the imperial family). He continued to play to foreigners, and travelled internationally extensively in the 1980s. He is now a widely-recognized musician at home and abroad, winning the BBC World Music Award in 2007.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AELP 80 Mahmoud Ahmed - Mahmoud Ahmed album art Mahmoud Ahmed Mahmoud Ahmed (Album) Amha Records AELP 80 Ethiopia 1973 Sell This Version
AELP 100 Mahmoud Ahmed - Mahmoud Ahmed album art Mahmoud Ahmed Mahmoud Ahmed (Album) Amha Records AELP 100 Ethiopia 1974 Sell This Version
LPKF 20 Mahmoud Ahmed - Ere Mela Mela album art Mahmoud Ahmed With The Ibex Band* Mahmoud Ahmed With The Ibex Band* - Ere Mela Mela (Album, Comp) Kaifa Records LPKF 20 Ethiopia 1975 Sell This Version
LR MA 10 Mahmoud Ahmed - Jeguol Naw Betwa album art Mahmoud Ahmed Jeguol Naw Betwa (Album) Mahmoud Ahmed Records LR MA 10 Ethiopia 1978 Sell This Version
none Mahmoud Ahmed - Woy Fikir album art Mahmoud Ahmed with Roha Band Mahmoud Ahmed with Roha Band - Woy Fikir(Cass, Album) Mahmoud Music Shop none Ethiopia 1986 Sell This Version
none Mahmoud Ahmed - Tezzeta Enqu - 1984 album art Mohamud Ahemed* Tezzeta Enqu - 1984(Cass, Album) Ethio Music Shop none Ethiopia 1992 Sell This Version
none Mahmoud Ahmed - Hulum Yisma album art Mahmoud Ahmed Hulum Yisma (Album) Not On Label none 1993 Sell This Version
3026712 Mahmoud Ahmed - Live In Paris album art Mahmoud Ahmed Live In Paris (Album) Long Distance 3026712 France 1997 Sell This Version
STEW35CD, STEW 35 CD Mahmoud Ahmed - Soul Of Addis album art Mahmoud Ahmed = ማህሙድ አህመድ* Mahmoud Ahmed = ማህሙድ አህመድ* - Soul Of Addis(CD, Album) Stern's Africa, Stern's Africa, Earthworks, Earthworks STEW35CD, STEW 35 CD Europe 1997 Sell This Version
SAC-022 Mahmoud Ahmed - Slow Collections album art Mahmoud Ahmed Slow Collections (Album) Sounds Of Abyssinia SAC-022 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Mahmoud Ahmed - የማሕሙድ አሕመድ 3ኛ አልበም album art መሀሙድ አህመድ* = Mahmoud Ahmed መሀሙድ አህመድ* = Mahmoud Ahmed - የማሕሙድ አሕመድ 3ኛ አልበም(Cass) Mahmoud Ahmed Records none Ethiopia 2000 Sell This Version
77414-2 Mahmoud Ahmed - Yitbarek album art መሀሙድ አህመድ* = Mahmoud Ahmed መሀሙድ አህመድ* = Mahmoud Ahmed - Yitbarek (Album) Yene Production 77414-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Mahmoud Ahmed - 1998 album art መሀሙድ አህመድ* = Mohamoud Ahemed* መሀሙድ አህመድ* = Mohamoud Ahemed* - 1998 (Album) Electra Music Shop none Ethiopia Unknown Sell This Version
009 Mahmoud Ahmed - ማሕሙድ አሕመድ 2ኛ በክራር album art ማሕሙድ አሕመድ* = Mahmoud Ahmed ማሕሙድ አሕመድ* = Mahmoud Ahmed - ማሕሙድ አሕመድ 2ኛ በክራር(Cass, Album) Mahmoud Ahmed Records 009 Ethiopia Unknown Sell This Version
006 Mahmoud Ahmed - በጊታር album art ማሕሙድ* በጊታር(Cass, Album) Mahmoud Ahmed Records 006 Ethiopia Unknown Sell This Version
none Mahmoud Ahmed - ማሕሙድ በማንዶሊን album art መሀሙድ አህመድ* = Mahmoud Ahmed መሀሙድ አህመድ* = Mahmoud Ahmed - ማሕሙድ በማንዶሊን(Cass, Album) Mahmoud Ahmed Records none Ethiopia Unknown Sell This Version
none Mahmoud Ahmed - የማሕሙድ አሕመድ 1ኛ አልበም album art ማሕሙድ አሕመድ* = Mahmoud Ahmed ማሕሙድ አሕመድ* = Mahmoud Ahmed - የማሕሙድ አሕመድ 1ኛ አልበም(Cass) Mahmoud Ahmed Records none Ethiopia Unknown Sell This Version
009 Mahmoud Ahmed - ማሕሙድ አሕመድ 1ኛ በክራር album art ማሕሙድ አሕመድ* = Mahmoud Ahmed ማሕሙድ አሕመድ* = Mahmoud Ahmed - ማሕሙድ አሕመድ 1ኛ በክራር(Cass, Album) Mahmoud Ahmed Records 009 Ethiopia Unknown Sell This Version
none Mahmoud Ahmed - ይትባረክ album art መሐሙድ አህመድ* ይትባረክ(CDr) Electra (6) none Ethiopia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AE 360 Mahmoud Ahmed - Nafkot Naw Yegodagne / Yasdestal album art Mohamud Ahmed* Nafkot Naw Yegodagne / Yasdestal(7") Amha Records AE 360 Ethiopia 1971 Sell This Version
PH 148, PH 7 - 148 Mahmoud Ahmed - Mella Tistegn / Tizita album art Mahmoud Ahmed Mella Tistegn / Tizita(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 148, PH 7 - 148 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
PH 145, PH 7 - 145 Mahmoud Ahmed - Ebo Lala / Esset Mera album art Mahmoud Ahmed Ebo Lala / Esset Mera(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 145, PH 7 - 145 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
PH 149, PH 7 -149 Mahmoud Ahmed - Fikir Bezebezegn / Hulum Begizew New album art Mahmoud Ahmed Fikir Bezebezegn / Hulum Begizew New(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 149, PH 7 -149 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
PH 113, PH 7 - 113 Mahmoud Ahmed - Yeshiharegitu album art Mahmoud Ahmed Yeshiharegitu(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 113, PH 7 - 113 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
AE 720 Mahmoud Ahmed - Kulum / Fikir Endegena album art Mohamud Ahmet* Kulum / Fikir Endegena(7", Single) Amha Records AE 720 Ethiopia 1973 Sell This Version