Real Name:
መሀሙድ አህመድ
Profile:
Ethiopian vocalist of Gurage descent born May 8, 1941 in the Mercato district of Addis Ababa. First began singing professionally in the early 1960s at the Arizona Club: a semi-legal establishment in Addis Ababa where he worked in maintenance.

Though his singing career flourished after Emperor Haile Selassie I. began to ease restrictions on music production, he and his fellow musicians were forced back underground domestically after the Derg coup in 1974 (which eventually resulted in forced dethroning of the Emperor and imprisonment of the imperial family). He continued to play to foreigners, and travelled internationally extensively in the 1980s. He is now a widely-recognized musician at home and abroad, winning the BBC World Music Award in 2007.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
ISBN 3-930378-39-6 Mahmoud Ahmed - Kora Kosi - Die Musik Afrikas album art Various Bemin Sebeb Litlash (Äthiopien) Ere Mela Mela Various - Kora Kosi - Die Musik Afrikas(CD, Comp, RE, Boo) Palmyra Records ISBN 3-930378-39-6 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
MWC021 Mahmoud Ahmed - Music Meeting Festival Highlights 2006 album art Various Ere Mela Mela and 1 more… Various - Music Meeting Festival Highlights 2006(2xCD, Comp, For) Radio Nederland MWC021 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
HD-001 Mahmoud Ahmed - Punt (Made In Ethiopia) album art Invisible System Invisible System - Punt (Made In Ethiopia)(CD, Album) Harper Diabate Records HD-001 UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Mahmoud Ahmed - Nahom Favorite Vol 4: Yetizitawoch Tizita album art Various Mahamoud Ahmed Various - Nahom Favorite Vol 4: Yetizitawoch Tizita(CD, Comp) Nahom Records Inc. none Ethiopia 2011 Sell This Version