Mahmoud Ahmed

Real Name:
መሀሙድ አህመድ
Profile:
Ethiopian vocalist of Gurage descent born May 8, 1941 in the Mercato district of Addis Ababa. First began singing professionally in the early 1960s at the Arizona Club: a semi-legal establishment in Addis Ababa where he worked in maintenance.

Though his singing career flourished after Emperor Haile Selassie I. began to ease restrictions on music production, he and his fellow musicians were forced back underground domestically after the Derg coup in 1974 (which eventually resulted in forced dethroning of the Emperor and imprisonment of the imperial family). He continued to play to foreigners, and travelled internationally extensively in the 1980s. He is now a widely-recognized musician at home and abroad, winning the BBC World Music Award in 2007.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Mahmoud Ahmed - Mahmoud Ahmed album art Mahmoud Ahmed Mahmoud Ahmed (Album) Amha Records Ethiopia 1974 Sell This Version
Mahmoud Ahmed - Ere Mela Mela album art Mahmoud Ahmed With The Ibex Band* Mahmoud Ahmed With The Ibex Band* - Ere Mela Mela (Album, Comp) Kaifa Records Ethiopia 1975 Sell This Version
Mahmoud Ahmed - Jeguol Naw Betwa album art Mahmoud Ahmed Jeguol Naw Betwa (Album) Mahmoud Ahmed Records Ethiopia 1978 Sell This Version
HNBC 1354 Mahmoud Ahmed - Ere Mela Mela album art Mahmoud Ahmed Ere Mela Mela(Cass, Album) Hannibal Records HNBC 1354 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Mahmoud Ahmed - Live In Paris album art Mahmoud Ahmed Live In Paris (Album) Long Distance France 1997 Sell This Version
STEW35CD Mahmoud Ahmed - Soul Of Addis album art Mahmoud Ahmed Soul Of Addis(CD, Album) Earthworks, Stern's Africa STEW35CD Europe 1997 Sell This Version
SAC-022 Mahmoud Ahmed - Slow Collections album art Mahmoud Ahmed Slow Collections(CD, Album) Sounds Of Abyssinia SAC-022 US 1998 Sell This Version
82979-2 Mahmoud Ahmed - Éthiopiques 6: Almaz album art Mahmoud Ahmed Éthiopiques 6: Almaz(CD, Album, RE) Buda Musique 82979-2 France 1999 Sell This Version
none Mahmoud Ahmed - Hulum Ysima album art Mahmoud Ahmed Hulum Ysima(CD, Album) GN Entertainment none 2000 Sell This Version
Unknow Mahmoud Ahmed - Tezetenawu Neku - 1984 album art Mahmoud Ahmed Tezetenawu Neku - 1984(Cass, Album) Electra Music Shop Unknow Ethiopia Unknown Sell This Version
unknow Mahmoud Ahmed - 1998 album art Mahmoud Ahmed 1998(Cass, Album) Electra Music Shop unknow Ethiopia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PH 148, PH 7 - 148 Mahmoud Ahmed - Mella Tistegn / Tizita album art Mahmoud Ahmed Mella Tistegn / Tizita(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 148, PH 7 - 148 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
PH 145, PH 7 - 145 Mahmoud Ahmed - Ebo Lala / Esset Mera album art Mahmoud Ahmed Ebo Lala / Esset Mera(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 145, PH 7 - 145 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
PH 149, PH 7 -149 Mahmoud Ahmed - Fikir Bezebezegn / Hulum Begizew New album art Mahmoud Ahmed Fikir Bezebezegn / Hulum Begizew New(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 149, PH 7 -149 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
PH 113, PH 7 - 113 Mahmoud Ahmed - Yeshiharegitu album art Mahmoud Ahmed Yeshiharegitu(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 113, PH 7 - 113 Ethiopia 1972 Sell This Version
PH 155, PH 7 - 155 Mahmoud Ahmed - Wubetuan Alisma / Kantchi Gar Kalhone album art Mahmoud Ahmed Wubetuan Alisma / Kantchi Gar Kalhone(7", Single) Philips, Philips PH 155, PH 7 - 155 Ethiopia 1973 Sell This Version
MA 002 Mahmoud Ahmed - Yalem Baytewarnegn / Tidar Lenurachen album art Mahmoud Ahmed Yalem Baytewarnegn / Tidar Lenurachen(7", Single) Mahmoud Ahmed Records MA 002 Ethiopia 1974 Sell This Version
MA 003 Mahmoud Ahmed - Gebtout Yehon Fikren / Antchin Kalkhu album art Mahmoud Ahmed Gebtout Yehon Fikren / Antchin Kalkhu(7", Single) Mahmoud Ahmed Records MA 003 Ethiopia 1974 Sell This Version
MA 001 Mahmoud Ahmed - Befikir Atkeligi / Yefikir Wuha Temu album art Mahmoud Ahmed Befikir Atkeligi / Yefikir Wuha Temu(7", Single) Mahmoud Ahmed Records MA 001 Ethiopia 1974 Sell This Version
AE 850 Mahmoud Ahmed - Etu Gela / Alemye album art Mahmoud Ahmed Etu Gela / Alemye(7", Single, Gre) Amha Records AE 850 Ethiopia 1974 Sell This Version
AE 840 Mahmoud Ahmed - Gubelye / Anchie Enen Wudegigne album art Mahmoud Ahmed Gubelye / Anchie Enen Wudegigne(7", Single) Amha Records AE 840 Ethiopia 1974 Sell This Version
AE 830 Mahmoud Ahmed - Ney Denun Tesesh / Wogenie album art Mahmoud Ahmed Ney Denun Tesesh / Wogenie(7", Single) Amha Records AE 830 Ethiopia 1974 Sell This Version
AE 880 Mahmoud Ahmed - Selam Almazeye / Lomiwen Tekebeletch album art Mahmoud Ahmed Selam Almazeye / Lomiwen Tekebeletch(7", Single) Amha Records AE 880 Ethiopia 1975 Sell This Version
KF 23 Mahmoud Ahmed - Sidetegnash Negn album art Mahmoud Ahmed with the Ibex Band Mahmoud Ahmed with the Ibex Band - Sidetegnash Negn(7", Single) Kaifa Records KF 23 Ethiopia 1975 Sell This Version
KF 22 Mahmoud Ahmed - Ere Mela Mela album art Mahmoud Ahmed with the Ibex Band Mahmoud Ahmed with the Ibex Band - Ere Mela Mela(7", Single) Kaifa Records KF 22 Ethiopia 1975 Sell This Version