John Carter

Real Name:
John S. Carter, Jr
Profile:
Songwriter - A&R man - record producer. Born in 14 June 1945, East St. Louis, Illinois - Died in 10 May 2011, Palm Springs, California.
Worked for Capitol Records, successful with Tina Turner ("Private Dancer"). Often associated to Tim Gilbert. Other related artists are Bob Welch, Motels, Sammy Hagar and Bob Seger. Also vice president A&R, Island Records. He wrote 'Incense and Peppermints' (by the Strawberry Alarm Clock) & 'Don't Call Us, We'll Call You' (by Sugarloaf).
Do NOT confuse with British songwriter John Carter (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

WPCR-10757 John Carter - The Finger Painter album art Roger Voudouris The Finger Painter Roger Voudouris - The Finger Painter(CD, Album, RE) Warner Bros. Records WPCR-10757 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
none John Carter - Sound Check Three album art UC San Diego Music Encounters UC San Diego Music - Sound Check Three(CD, Album) UC San Diego Department of Music none US 2008 Sell This Version