Real Name:
John S. Carter, Jr
Profile:
Songwriter - A&R man - record producer. Born in 14 June 1945, East St. Louis, Illinois - Died in 10 May 2011, Palm Springs, California.
Worked for Capitol Records, successful with Tina Turner ("Private Dancer"). Often associated to Tim Gilbert. Other related artists are Bob Welch, Motels, Sammy Hagar and Bob Seger. Also vice president A&R, Island Records. He wrote 'Incense and Peppermints' (by the Strawberry Alarm Clock) & 'Don't Call Us, We'll Call You' (by Sugarloaf).
Do NOT confuse with British songwriter John Carter (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

John Carter - Private Dancer album art Tina Turner Nutbush City Limits (as Carter) Tina Turner - Private Dancer (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records Canada 1984 Sell This Version
John Carter - Show Some Respect album art Tina Turner Let's Pretend We're Married (as Carter) Tina Turner - Show Some Respect (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1984 Sell This Version
John Carter - Better Be Good To Me album art Tina Turner Let's Pretend We're Married (Version Live) (as Carter) Tina Turner - Better Be Good To Me (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records France 1984 Sell This Version

Vocals

AIRBOX-001 John Carter - Affinity Ultimate Collection album art Affinity (4) Affinity (4) - Affinity Ultimate Collection(5xCD, Comp, Ltd) Air Mail Archive AIRBOX-001 Japan 2006 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

John Carter - Private Dancer album art Tina Turner Private Dancer (as Carter) Tina Turner - Private Dancer (Album) Capitol Records Turkey 1984 Sell This Version
John Carter - The Best Of 1980-1990 Vol. II album art Various Private Dancer (as Carter) Various - The Best Of 1980-1990 Vol. II (Comp) EMI Germany Germany 1990 Sell This Version
John Carter - Simply The Best album art Tina Turner Private Dancer (as Carter) Tina Turner - Simply The Best (Comp) Capitol Records Italy 1991 Sell This Version
AIRBOX-001 John Carter - Affinity Ultimate Collection album art Affinity (4) Affinity (4) - Affinity Ultimate Collection(5xCD, Comp, Ltd) Air Mail Archive AIRBOX-001 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
5619 John Carter - Private Dancer album art Tina Turner Private Dancer (as Carter) Tina Turner - Private Dancer(Cass, Album, Unofficial) IMD (2) 5619 Saudi Arabia Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

55011 John Carter - Good Morning, Mr. Smith / Discount City album art The Rainy Daze Good Morning, Mr. Smith (as J. Carter) The Rainy Daze - Good Morning, Mr. Smith / Discount City(7", Single) Uni Records 55011 US 1967 Sell This Version
INT. 80112 John Carter - Incense And Peppermints album art A Little Bit Of Sound Incense And Peppermints (as J. Carter) A Little Bit Of Sound - Incense And Peppermints(7", Single) Disques Vogue INT. 80112 France 1967 Sell This Version
John Carter - That Acapulco Gold album art The Rainy Daze Out Of A Calico Dream (as J. Carter) and 6 more… The Rainy Daze - That Acapulco Gold (Album) UNI Records US 1967 Sell This Version
John Carter - That Acapulco Gold album art The Rainy Daze The Rainy Daze - That Acapulco Gold (Single) Uni Records US 1967 Sell This Version
John Carter - Incense And Peppermints / The Birdman Of Alkatrash album art The Strawberry Alarm Clock* Incense And Peppermints (as J. Carter) The Strawberry Alarm Clock* - Incense And Peppermints / The Birdman Of Alkatrash (Single) All-American Spain 1967 Sell This Version
John Carter - Fe Fi Fo Fum / Stop Sign album art The Rainy Daze The Rainy Daze - Fe Fi Fo Fum / Stop Sign (Single) Uni Records US 1967 Sell This Version
GX 07-526 John Carter - Incienso Y Menta / Incense And Peppermints album art Strawberry Alarm Clock Incienso Y Menta = Incense And Peppermints (as J. Carter) Strawberry Alarm Clock - Incienso Y Menta / Incense And Peppermints(7", EP, Mono, 1st) Gamma (4) GX 07-526 Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
373 John Carter - Birdman Of Alkatrash / Incense And Peppermints album art Thee Sixpence Incense And Pepermints Thee Sixpence - Birdman Of Alkatrash / Incense And Peppermints(7", Single, M/Print) All-American 373 USA & Canada 1967 Sell This Version
John Carter - Incense And Peppermints album art Strawberry Alarm Clock Incense And Peppermints (as J. Carter) Strawberry Alarm Clock - Incense And Peppermints (Album) UNI Records US 1967 Sell This Version
MA 2706 John Carter - La Liberte De Choisir / L'Amitie album art Les Sextans L'Amitie (as J. Carter) Les Sextans - La Liberte De Choisir / L'Amitie(7", Single) Mars (3) MA 2706 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
FOPS 507 John Carter - Experimento Vol.1 album art Apocalipsis (6) Incense And Peppermints Apocalipsis (6) - Experimento Vol.1(LP) Fontana FOPS 507 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
John Carter - The World In A Sea Shell album art Strawberry Alarm Clock Home Sweet Home (as J. Carter) and 1 more… Strawberry Alarm Clock - The World In A Sea Shell (Album) UNI Records US 1968 Sell This Version
John Carter - Make Me Laugh / My Door Is Always Open album art Rainy Daze* Rainy Daze* - Make Me Laugh / My Door Is Always Open (Single) White Whale US 1968 Sell This Version
John Carter - Country Club Affair / Summer Skies album art The Higher Elevation Summer Skies and 1 more… The Higher Elevation - Country Club Affair / Summer Skies (Single) Liberty US 1968 Sell This Version
John Carter - The Yankee Dollar album art The Yankee Dollar City Sidewalk (as Carter) and 3 more… The Yankee Dollar - The Yankee Dollar (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records US 1968 Sell This Version
John Carter - Sanctuary / City Sidewalks album art The Yankee Dollar City Sidewalks and 1 more… The Yankee Dollar - Sanctuary / City Sidewalks (Single) Dot Records US 1968 Sell This Version