Leon Ndugu Chancler

Real Name:
Leon Chancler
Profile:
American soul, funk and jazz drummer, percussionist, songwriter and producer, born July 1, 1952 in Shreveport, LA, USA, died February 3, 2018 in Los Angeles, CA, USA.
Member of Santana from 1974 to 1976.
Chancler was highly sought after as a studio percussionist, and worked with many artists such as George Duke, Patrice Rushen, Hubert Laws, The Crusaders, Frank Sinatra, Weather Report, Lionel Richie, Kenny Rogers, Thelonious Monk and John Lee Hooker. He probably reached his largest audience with his drumming on Michael Jackson's 'Billie Jean'.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Leon Ndugu Chancler
"Ndugu" Leon Chancier, 'Ndugu' Leon Chancler, (Ndugu) Leon Chancler, C. Johnson, Chancelor, Chancler, Chancler Ndugu, Chancler, Leon "Ndugu", Chancler, Ndugu, Chander, Chaucer, L. "Ndugu" Chancler, L. Chanceler, L. Chancelor, L. Chancier, L. Chanclear, L. Chancler, L. Chancler Ndugen, L. Chandler, L. N. Chanceler, L. N. Chancler, L. Ndugu Chancler, L.Chancler, L.H. Chancler, L.N. Chancler, L.N. Chandler, L.N.Chancler, L.eon 'Ndugu' Chancler, Leon "Engtugn" Chanceler, Leon "Ndu Gu" Chancler, Leon "Ndugo" Chancler, Leon "Ndugu" Chancler, Leon "Ndugu" Chancellor, Leon "Ndugu" Chancelor, Leon "Ndugu" Chancler, Leon "Ndugu" Chandler, Leon "Nudge" Chancellor, Leon '' Ndugu '' Chancler, Leon ''Ndugu'' Chancler, Leon 'Ndu Gu' Chancler, Leon 'Ndugu Chancler', Leon 'Ndugu" Chancler, Leon 'Ndugu' Chancler, Leon 'Ndugu' Chancelor, Leon 'Ndugu' Chancler, Leon (Ndugu) Chancler, Leon Chanceler, Leon Chancelor, Leon Chancler, Leon Chancler "Ndugu", Leon Chandler, Leon Chansler, Leon N'Dugu Chancler, Leon Nduga Chancler, Leon Ndugu, Leon Ndugu Chancelor, Leon «Ndugu» Chancler, Leon “Ndugu” Chancler, Leon “Ngudu” Chancler, Leon"Ndugu"Chancler, León "Ndugu" Chancler, N'Dugu Chancler, N'dugu Chancler, N. Chancler, N. Chandler, N.Chancler, N.L. Chancler, NDUGU ( Leon Chancler), NLeon "Ndugu" Chancler, Ndigi Chancellor, Ndu Gu (Leon Chancler), NduGu (Leon Chancler), Ndugo, Ndugo Chancler, Ndugu, Ndugu "Leon" Chancler, Ndugu 'Leon' Chancler, Ndugu ( Leon Chancler), Ndugu (L. Chancler), Ndugu (Leon Chancelor), Ndugu (Leon Chancler), Ndugu (Leon Ndugu Chancler, Ndugu (Leon) Chancelor, Ndugu (Leon) Chancler, Ndugu / Leon Chancler, Ndugu /Leon Chancler, Ndugu Chanceler, Ndugu Chancellor, Ndugu Chancelor, Ndugu Chancier, Ndugu Chancler, Ndugu Chandler, Ndugu Leon, Ndugu Leon Chancellor, Ndugu Leon Chancelor, Ndugu Leon Chancler, Ndugu/Leon Chancler, Ndugu: Leon Chancler, Neon "Ndugu" Chancler, Ngudu, Ngudu (Leon Chancler), Ngudu Chancler, Ngugu Chancler, Nougu, N’dugu Chancler, Undugu Chancler

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

JE 36377 Do I Make You Feel Better? — Leon Ndugu Chancler Ndugu* & The Chocolate Jam Co. Ndugu* & The Chocolate Jam Co. - Do I Make You Feel Better? (Album) Epic JE 36377 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K32Y 6247 Old Friends New Friends — Leon Ndugu Chancler Leon Ndugu Chancler Old Friends New Friends (Album) MCA Records K32Y 6247 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HIBD 8008 Update — Leon Ndugu Chancler The Meeting Featuring: Ndugu Chancler*, Patrice Rushen, Ernie Watts The Meeting Featuring: Ndugu Chancler*, Patrice Rushen, Ernie Watts - Update(CD, Advance, Album, Promo) Hip Bop Records HIBD 8008 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
5502-2 Jazz Straight Up — Leon Ndugu Chancler Stanley Clarke, Ndugu Chancler*, Patrice Rushen Stanley Clarke, Ndugu Chancler*, Patrice Rushen - Jazz Straight Up (Album) Fine Tune, Vertical Jazz 5502-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KOB 10010 Standards — Leon Ndugu Chancler Stanley Clarke | Ndugu Chancler* | Patrice Rushen Stanley Clarke | Ndugu Chancler* | Patrice Rushen - Standards Kind Of Blue Records KOB 10010 Switzerland 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

06•5P-98 Shadow Dancing / Send You My Love — Leon Ndugu Chancler Ndugu* & The Chocolate Jam Co. Ndugu* & The Chocolate Jam Co. - Shadow Dancing / Send You My Love Epic 06•5P-98 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
9-50901 Take Some Time / Send You My Love — Leon Ndugu Chancler Ndugu* And The Chocolate Jam Company* Ndugu* And The Chocolate Jam Company* - Take Some Time / Send You My Love Epic 9-50901 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
9-50837 Shadow Dancing / Love Anew (What You Feel Inside) — Leon Ndugu Chancler Ndugu* And The Chocolate Jam Company* Ndugu* And The Chocolate Jam Company* - Shadow Dancing / Love Anew (What You Feel Inside) (Single) Epic 9-50837 US 1980 Sell This Version