Chubby Checker

Real Name:
Ernest Evans
Profile:
American rock’n’roll vocalist, best known for popularizing the "Twist" dance craze with his 1960 hit cover version of Hank Ballard’s R&B hit “The Twist”. Born October 3, 1941 in Spring Gulley, South Carolina.

(Note: Many “greatest hits” LPs and CDs released after 1981 do not contain the original Parkway recordings, but newer versions re-recorded probably around 1980, see list.)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

C 1013 Chubby Checker - Bobby Rydell / Chubby Checker album art Chubby Checker / Bobby Rydell Chubby Checker / Bobby Rydell - Bobby Rydell / Chubby Checker (Album) Cameo C 1013 US 1960 Sell This Version
39/686 Chubby Checker - Twist With Chubby Checker album art Chubby Checker Twist With Chubby Checker (Album, EP) Parkway, Parkway 39/686 New Zealand 1960 Sell This Version
No. 7002, P 7002 Chubby Checker - For Twisters Only album art Chubby Checker For Twisters Only (Album) Parkway, Parkway No. 7002, P 7002 US 1960 Sell This Version
P-7001(C), P 7007 Chubby Checker - Your Twist Party (With The King Of Twist) album art Chubby Checker Your Twist Party (With The King Of Twist) (Album, Comp) Parkway, Parkway P-7001(C), P 7007 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
7004-LP, P 7004 Chubby Checker - Let's Twist Again album art Chubby Checker Let's Twist Again (Album) Parkway, Parkway 7004-LP, P 7004 US 1961 Sell This Version
RLP-637, RLP 637, P 7003 Chubby Checker - It's Pony Time album art Chubby Checker It's Pony Time (Album) Parkway RLP-637, RLP 637, P 7003 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
SP 7009 Chubby Checker - For 'Teen Twisters Only album art Chubby Checker For 'Teen Twisters Only (Album) Parkway SP 7009 US 1961 Sell This Version
33SX 1445 Chubby Checker - Twist-A-Long With Chubby Checker album art Chubby Checker Twist-A-Long With Chubby Checker (Album) Columbia 33SX 1445 India 1962 Sell This Version
SC 1029 Chubby Checker - Down To Earth album art Chubby Checker & Dee Dee Sharp Chubby Checker & Dee Dee Sharp - Down To Earth (Album) Cameo SC 1029 US 1962 Sell This Version
ZB 8042 Chubby Checker - Don't Knock The Twist - Original Soundtrack Recording album art Chubby Checker Also Featuring The Dovells Chubby Checker Also Featuring The Dovells - Don't Knock The Twist - Original Soundtrack Recording (Album, Comp) Parkway ZB 8042 South Africa 1962 Sell This Version
P-7027 Chubby Checker - Let's Limbo Some More album art Chubby Checker Let's Limbo Some More (Album) Parkway P-7027 US 1962 Sell This Version
7030, P-7030 Chubby Checker - Beach Party album art Chubby Checker Beach Party (Album) Parkway, Parkway 7030, P-7030 US 1962 Sell This Version
P-7008, P-7008-LP Chubby Checker - Twistin' Round The World album art Chubby Checker Twistin' Round The World (Album) Parkway P-7008, P-7008-LP US 1962 Sell This Version
P7020 Chubby Checker - Limbo Party album art Chubby Checker Limbo Party (Album) Parkway, Parkway P7020 US 1961 Sell This Version
JET-7028 Chubby Checker - Twist With Chubby Checker album art Chubby Checker Twist With Chubby Checker(LP, Album) Parkway JET-7028 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
P-7036 Chubby Checker - Chubby Checker With Sy Oliver And His Orchestra album art Chubby Checker With Sy Oliver And His Orchestra Chubby Checker With Sy Oliver And His Orchestra - Chubby Checker With Sy Oliver And His Orchestra (Album) Parkway P-7036 US 1963 Sell This Version
OEX 9205 Chubby Checker - Chubby Checker "In Person" album art Chubby Checker Chubby Checker "In Person" (Album) Parkway OEX 9205 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
LPFP-8 Chubby Checker - Dale, Chubby! album art Chubby Checker Dale, Chubby!(LP, Album) Fermata LPFP-8 Argentina 1963 Sell This Version
P-7040 Chubby Checker - Chubby's Folk Album album art Chubby Checker Chubby's Folk Album (Album) Parkway P-7040 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
BF.ES.LP 8001 Chubby Checker - Chequered! album art Chubby Checker Chequered! (Album) London Records BF.ES.LP 8001 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
KOT 14595 Chubby Checker Peppermint Twist (8-Trk) Koala (3) KOT 14595 US 1980 Sell This Version
MCAC-5291 Chubby Checker - The Change Has Come album art Chubby Checker The Change Has Come (Album) MCA Records MCAC-5291 US 1982 Sell This Version
l69052 Chubby Checker - All The Hits - O Rei do Twist album art Chubby Checker All The Hits - O Rei do Twist(LP) Fermata l69052 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
TOPCD 155 Chubby Checker - Still Twistin' album art Chubby Checker Still Twistin' (Album) Topline Records TOPCD 155 UK 1986 Sell This Version
ECD-0019 / DF035-2 Chubby Checker - Grandes del Rock'n'Roll, I album art Johnny Tillotson, Lloyd Price, Pat Boone, The Beach Boys, Everly Brothers, The Chordettes, Roy Orbison, Trini Lopez, Ritchie Valens, Frankie Avalon, Chubby Checker, Chuck Berry, Del Shannon, Jimmy Clanton Johnny Tillotson, Lloyd Price, Pat Boone, The Beach Boys, Everly Brothers, The Chordettes, Roy Orbison, Trini Lopez, Ritchie Valens, Frankie Avalon, Chubby Checker, Chuck Berry, Del Shannon, Jimmy Clanton - Grandes del Rock'n'Roll, I(CD, Album) Perfil ECD-0019 / DF035-2 Spain 1991 Sell This Version