IAMX

Real Name:
Christopher Corner
Profile:
He was born on January 23, 1974 in Middlesborough, England and co-founded trip-hop group Sneaker Pimps in Hartlepool in 1994. They released 3 albums: "Becoming X" (1996), "Splinter" (1999) and "Bloodsport" (2002). He provided lead vocals on the last two albums, as well as co-writing songs on all 3 albums.

A fourth Sneaker Pimps album with a working title of 'SP4' was recorded but never released. Some of the songs were used on the first two IAMX albums.

He left Sneaker Pimps in 2003 to concentrate on his IAMX project. He released his debut solo album, "Kiss + Swallow" in 2004 and the follow-up "The Alternative" in 2006. He moved from London to Berlin in 2006, where he is still residing.

Both 'Kiss + Swallow' and 'The Alternative' were re-released in 2008 with bonus tracks.

The third album "Kingdom Of Welcome Addiction" was released in May 2009, preceeded by the download-only single "Think Of England". He also collaborated with Imogen Heap on the song 'My Secret Friend' as well as directing the promo video for it.

In 2011, the fourth album "Volatile Times" was released. This was preceeded by the single 'Ghosts of Utopia', which had its radio premiere in the Czech Republic on January 23, his 37th birthday. It was later made available for purchase via iTunes and iamx.eu and the promo video was again directed by him.

2012 saw the start of a crowd-funded project via the website Pledgemusic and the target was reached in less than an hour. Among the items on offer was the fifth studio album "The Unified Field". The release of this was preceded by a single 'The Unified Field' and the album was finally released in 2013.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | IAMX

IAMX Discography Tracks

Albums

IAMX - Kiss + Swallow album art IAMX Kiss + Swallow (Album) Loser Friendly Records Germany 2004 Sell This Version
IAMX - The Alternative album art IAMX The Alternative (Album) Major Records Benelux 2006 Sell This Version
CDVM052 IAMX - Live In Warsaw album art IAMX Live In Warsaw(CD) Vision Music CDVM052 Poland 2008 Sell This Version
IAMX - Kingdom Of Welcome Addiction album art IAMX Kingdom Of Welcome Addiction (Album) 61seconds US 2009 Sell This Version
IAMX - Dogmatic Infidel Comedown Ok album art IAMX Dogmatic Infidel Comedown Ok (Album) 61seconds US 2010 Sell This Version
IAMX - Volatile Times album art IAMX Volatile Times (Album) BMG Rights Management Germany 2011 Sell This Version
IAMX - The Unified Field album art IAM{X}* The Unified Field (Album) 61seconds Germany 2013 Sell This Version
IAMX - Metanoia album art IAMX Metanoia (Album) Orphic USA & Canada 2015 Sell This Version
IAMX - Everything Is Burning (Metanoia Addendum) album art IAMX Everything Is Burning (Metanoia Addendum) (MiniAlbum) Orphic UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version
IAMX - Unfall album art IAMX Unfall (Album) Orphic UK 2017 Sell This Version
IAMX - Alive In New Light album art IAM{X}* Alive In New Light (Album) Orphic UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IAMX - Kiss + Swallow album art IAMX Kiss + Swallow (Maxi, Single) Tennis Schallplatten Germany 2004 Sell This Version
IAMX - Your Joy Is My Low album art IAMX Your Joy Is My Low (EP, Maxi, Single) Acute Music Belgium 2004 Sell This Version
IAMX - Missile album art IAMX Missile (Maxi) Tennis Schallplatten Belgium 2005 Sell This Version
IAMX - Spit It Out album art IAMX Spit It Out (Single) Major Records, PIAS Germany Germany 2006 Sell This Version
IAMX - President / Spit It Out album art IAMX President / Spit It Out (Single) Major Records Germany 2006 Sell This Version
KRI127 IAMX - Pretty Little Angel album art Moonbootica w/ IAMX Moonbootica w/ IAMX - Pretty Little Angel(12") Kontor Records Italia KRI127 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
951MRCD IAMX - Nightlife album art IAMX Nightlife(CD, Single) Major Records 951MRCD UK & Europe 2007 Sell This Version
IAMX - President album art IAMX President (Single) Metropolis UK 2008 Sell This Version
IAMX - Think Of England album art IAMX Think Of England (Single, Maxi) 61seconds UK 2008 Sell This Version
IAMX - The Alternative album art IAMX The Alternative (Single, Maxi) PID Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
NOCARBONLP4 IAMX - Iamixed album art IAMX Iamixed(CD, EP) No Carbon Records, Genepool Records, Fiction Records NOCARBONLP4 UK 2008 Sell This Version
none IAMX - The Negative Sex album art IAMX The Negative Sex(CDr, Single, Promo) No Carbon Records none Europe 2008 Sell This Version
IAMX - Tear Garden album art IAMX Tear Garden (Single, Maxi) 61seconds UK 2009 Sell This Version
IAMX - My Secret Friend album art IAMX + Imogen Heap IAMX + Imogen Heap - My Secret Friend (Single) 61seconds Scandinavia 2009 Sell This Version