Hiroki Sugita

Real Name:
杉田宏樹
Profile:
Japanese jazz critic. Born in Tokyo in 1960. Has written for many Japanese jazz magazines including Swing Journal, Jazz Japan, Jazz Life, Jazz Perspective, etc.
Sites:
Variations:

Production

UVJZ-20002 Hiroki Sugita - Premium Best-Jazz Giant album art Kenny Barron Kenny Barron - Premium Best-Jazz Giant(2xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Solid Records (6) UVJZ-20002 Japan 2020 Sell This Version
UVJZ-20004 Hiroki Sugita - Premium Best-Jazz Giant album art Tommy Flanagan Tommy Flanagan - Premium Best-Jazz Giant(2xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Solid Records (6) UVJZ-20004 Japan 2020 Sell This Version
UVJZ-20003 Hiroki Sugita - Premium Best-Jazz Giant album art Zoot Sims Zoot Sims - Premium Best-Jazz Giant(2xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Solid Records (6) UVJZ-20003 Japan 2020 Sell This Version
UVJZ-20001 Hiroki Sugita - Premium Best-Jazz Giant album art Chris Connor Chris Connor - Premium Best-Jazz Giant(2xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Solid Records (6) UVJZ-20001 Japan 2020 Sell This Version
UVJZ-20005 Hiroki Sugita - Premium Best-Jazz Giant album art Mal Waldron Mal Waldron - Premium Best-Jazz Giant(2xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Solid Records (6) UVJZ-20005 Japan 2020 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

KIJJ-2019, MG-12082 Hiroki Sugita - Portrait album art Johnny Coates, Jr.* Johnny Coates, Jr.* - Portrait(LP, Album, RE, Mic) Savoy Jazz, Savoy Jazz KIJJ-2019, MG-12082 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
KEN-012 Hiroki Sugita - Intimate Conversation album art Conrad Herwig, Richie Beirach* Conrad Herwig, Richie Beirach* - Intimate Conversation(CD) Ken Music KEN-012 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
CECC00283 Hiroki Sugita - Free For All album art Frank Rosolino Frank Rosolino - Free For All(CD, RE) Specialty CECC00283 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
TOCJ-5702 Hiroki Sugita - Soliloquy album art McCoy Tyner McCoy Tyner - Soliloquy (Album) Blue Note TOCJ-5702 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
TOCJ-5764 Hiroki Sugita - Speak Like A Child album art Herbie Hancock Herbie Hancock - Speak Like A Child(CD, Album, RE) Blue Note TOCJ-5764 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
POCJ-2291/2, ECM 1201/02 Hiroki Sugita - Invocations / The Moth And The Flame album art Keith Jarrett Keith Jarrett - Invocations / The Moth And The Flame(2xCD, Album, RE) ECM Records, ECM Records POCJ-2291/2, ECM 1201/02 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
NOCD5611 Hiroki Sugita - Here And Now And Sounding Good! album art The Dick Morrissey Quartet The Dick Morrissey Quartet - Here And Now And Sounding Good!(CD, Album, RE) Norma NOCD5611 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
NLP6012 Hiroki Sugita - That's The Way It Is album art The Walter Bishop Jr. Trio* The Walter Bishop Jr. Trio* - That's The Way It Is (Album) Doodlin' Records NLP6012 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
VACM-3032 Hiroki Sugita - The Broadway Bit album art Marty Paich Marty Paich - The Broadway Bit (Album) Warner Bros. Records VACM-3032 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
TOCJ-6115, PJ-1227 Hiroki Sugita - Grand Encounter: 2 Degrees East - 3 Degrees West album art John Lewis (2) John Lewis (2) - Grand Encounter: 2 Degrees East - 3 Degrees West(CD, Album, Mono, RE) Pacific Jazz, Pacific Jazz TOCJ-6115, PJ-1227 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
MVCI-17001~4 Hiroki Sugita - Mysteries - The Impulse Years, 1975-1976 album art Keith Jarrett Keith Jarrett - Mysteries - The Impulse Years, 1975-1976(4xCD, Album, RE, RM + Box, Comp) Impulse! MVCI-17001~4 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
MVCI-17009~13 Hiroki Sugita - The Impulse Years, 1973-1974 album art Keith Jarrett Keith Jarrett - The Impulse Years, 1973-1974(5xCD, Album, RE, RM + Box, Comp) Impulse!, Universal Victor, Inc. MVCI-17009~13 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
POCJ-1407 Hiroki Sugita - Tokyo '96 album art Keith Jarrett / Gary Peacock / Jack DeJohnette Keith Jarrett / Gary Peacock / Jack DeJohnette - Tokyo '96(CD, Album, O-C) ECM Records POCJ-1407 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
POCJ-2548 Hiroki Sugita - Hamp's Piano album art Hampton Hawes Hampton Hawes - Hamp's Piano(CD, Album, RE) MPS Records, SABA POCJ-2548 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
TOCJ-6183 Hiroki Sugita - Jimi's Colors album art Francis Lockwood Trio Francis Lockwood Trio - Jimi's Colors(CD, Album) EMI France TOCJ-6183 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
DIW-413 Hiroki Sugita - Younger Than Springtime 1959-61 album art Jan Johansson & Arne Domnérus Jan Johansson & Arne Domnérus - Younger Than Springtime 1959-61(CD, Album) DIW DIW-413 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
TOCJ-66024 Hiroki Sugita - Un Poco Loco album art Al Haig Trio Al Haig Trio - Un Poco Loco (Album) Spotlite Records TOCJ-66024 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
SSCD 8101 Hiroki Sugita - Ballads album art Renata Mauro Renata Mauro - Ballads(CD, Album, RE) Sound Hills Records SSCD 8101 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
BCP-41, TOCJ-62010 Hiroki Sugita - Ralph Sharon Trio album art The Ralph Sharon Trio The Ralph Sharon Trio - Ralph Sharon Trio (Album) Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records BCP-41, TOCJ-62010 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
POCJ-2751, V6-8806 Hiroki Sugita - Root Down - Jimmy Smith Live! album art Jimmy Smith Jimmy Smith - Root Down - Jimmy Smith Live! (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records POCJ-2751, V6-8806 Japan 1999 Sell This Version