Michael Hutchence

Real Name:
Michael Kelland John Hutchence
Profile:
Best known as the lead singer of the Australian band INXS, who he fronted for a period covering three decades from the late 70s to the 90s.

Born : January 22, 1960 // North Sydney, NSW, Australia
Died : November 22, 1997 // Sydney, NSW, Australia

On November 21, 1997, Hutchence was in Sydney to promote INXS's twentieth-anniversary reunion tour and their tenth studio album, Elegantly Wasted. However, on November 22, 1997, as his band mates waited for him in a recording studio, a hotel maid at the Ritz-Carlton Hotel in Double Bay, Sydney, discovered Hutchence's body. Although much speculation has always surrounded Hutchence's death, a coroner's inquest ruled that the 37-year-old rock star had committed suicide during a "depressive state" by hanging himself with his belt after having ingested a combination of beer, champagne, vodka, cocaine, the anti-depressant Prozac, and other prescription drugs.

Michael was cremated and his ashes divided into thirds. His father and mother each received 1/3 of his remains, as did his partner, Paula Yates. His father, Kelland, spread his share of Michael's ashes in Rose Bay, Sydney Harbour. A solo album, Michael Hutchence, was released posthumously.

Michael's grave site is located at the Northern Suburbs Memorial Gardens and Crematorium
Delhi Road, North Ryde 2113
Sydney
New South Wales Australia
Phone: (02) 9887-2033
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VVR1010482P Michael Hutchence - Michael Hutchence album art Michael Hutchence Michael Hutchence (Album) V2 VVR1010482P Australia 1999 Sell This Version
88697000812 Michael Hutchence - Paint It Black - Symphony Music Of The Rolling Stones album art The London Symphony Orchestra Featuring Mick Jagger, Michael Hutchence & Marianne Faithfull The London Symphony Orchestra Featuring Mick Jagger, Michael Hutchence & Marianne Faithfull - Paint It Black - Symphony Music Of The Rolling Stones (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, RCA Victor 88697000812 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
0602577901690 Michael Hutchence - Mystify - A Musical Journey With Michael Hutchence album art Michael Hutchence Mystify - A Musical Journey With Michael Hutchence (Album) Universal Music Group, Petrol (2) 0602577901690 UK & Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7-258441 Michael Hutchence - Rooms For The Memory album art Michael Hutchence Rooms For The Memory (Single) WEA 7-258441 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
none Michael Hutchence - Slide Away album art Michael Hutchence Slide Away (Single) V2 none Spain 1999 Sell This Version
VVR5010773, 707.1077.3 Michael Hutchence - A Straight Line album art Michael Hutchence A Straight Line (Single) V2 VVR5010773, 707.1077.3 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
5030697008770 Michael Hutchence - The Loved One album art Michael Hutchence The Loved One(DVD-V + CD, EP) FremantleMedia 5030697008770 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Michael Hutchence - Music Of Michael Hutchence album art Michael Hutchence Music Of Michael Hutchence(CD, Comp, Promo) Music Sales Corp. none US 2012 Sell This Version