Dr. Bombay

Real Name:
Jonny Jakobsen
Profile:
Eurodance act. Born 17th November 1963, Malmö, Sweden. After an attempt to be a country singer ("Johnny Moonshine"), Jakobsen became famous under his fictitious identity as Indian taxi driver Dr. Bombay.
Bombay arrived late in the big Eurodance wave, in 1998, with the album "Rice And Curry". The title song, as well as "Calcutta (Taxi Taxi Taxi)" and "SOS (The Tiger Took My Family)" were successful, humouristic singles. Subsequently, he went on to record albums as faux-Scottish Dr. MacDoo and the Mexican Carlito.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

3984-24497-2 Dr. Bombay - Rice & Curry album art Dr. Bombay Rice & Curry (Album) WEA 3984-24497-2 South Korea 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3984-25955-9 Dr. Bombay - Rice & Curry album art Dr. Bombay Rice & Curry (Single, Maxi) WEA 3984-25955-9 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
3984-23350-0 Dr. Bombay - Calcutta album art Dr. Bombay Calcutta (Single, Maxi) WEA 3984-23350-0 France 1998 Sell This Version
SJU-90393 Dr. Bombay - S.O.S. (The Tiger Took My Family) album art Dr. Bombay S.O.S. (The Tiger Took My Family) (Single, Maxi) WEA SJU-90393 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
PROMO 574 Dr. Bombay - If You Believe / Calcutta album art Sasha (5) / Dr. Bombay Sasha (5) / Dr. Bombay - If You Believe / Calcutta(7", Promo) WEA PROMO 574 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
3984-26571-9 Dr. Bombay - Girlie Girlie album art Dr. Bombay Girlie Girlie(CD, Single) WEA 3984-26571-9 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
3984-27685-9 Dr. Bombay - Indy Dancing album art Dr. Bombay Indy Dancing(CD, Single) WEA 3984-27685-9 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
none Dr. Bombay - Stockholm To Bombay album art Dr. Bombay Stockholm To Bombay (Single) Frontrunner Records none Europe 2018

Compilations

none Dr. Bombay - The Hits album art Dr Bombay* The Hits (Comp) WEA none Sweden 2007 Sell This Version