David Garrett (4)

Real Name:
David Bongartz
Profile:
Born: 4 September 1980 in Aachen, Germany.

German-American classical violinist and recording artist.

Adopted his mothers name, Garrett, as his performance name.
Garrett holds a record as the worlds fastest violin player, being able to perform 13 notes in a single second.
He is currently popular with classical-as-event and crossover shows; even being asked to perform at just 21 at the BBC Proms in London.

He has latterly studied at the Royal College Of Music in London, after first graduating from the Juilliard School in NYC in 2004. While studying at Juilliard, he was one of the first students to study with the great Israeli classical violinist Itzhak Perlman.

He also enjoys a varied recording career, and although the central theme of his releases are mainly in the more populist avenues of classical, they also feature many of his own compositions.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

445 657-2 David Garrett (4) - Frühlings - Sonate album art Beethoven*, Bach*, Mozart*, David Garrett (4), Alexander Markovich Beethoven*, Bach*, Mozart*, David Garrett (4), Alexander Markovich - Frühlings - Sonate(CD, Album, 4D ) Deutsche Grammophon 445 657-2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
453 489-2 David Garrett (4) - Paganini Caprices album art David Garrett (4) Paganini Caprices (Album) Deutsche Grammophon 453 489-2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
471 428-2 David Garrett (4) - Violin Concertos album art Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Julius Conus, David Garrett (4), Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Julius Conus, David Garrett (4), Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev - Violin Concertos (Album) Deutsche Grammophon 471 428-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
4250216600280 David Garrett (4) - Virtuoso album art David Garrett (4) Virtuoso (Album) Decca 4250216600280 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
425021660337 David Garrett (4) - Encore album art David Garrett (4) Encore (Album) Decca 425021660337 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
4250216-6008-9-1 David Garrett (4) - Classic Romance album art David Garrett (4) Classic Romance (Album) Decca 4250216-6008-9-1 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
4782630 David Garrett (4) - Rock Symphonies album art David Garrett (4) Rock Symphonies (Album) Decca 4782630 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
4764425 David Garrett (4) - Legacy album art David Garrett (4) Legacy (Album) Decca 4764425 Indonesia 2011 Sell This Version
none David Garrett (4) - Music album art David Garrett (4) Music (Album) Decca none China 2012 Sell This Version
4790933 David Garrett (4) - 14 album art David Garrett (4) 14 (Album) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon 4790933 Argentina 2013 Sell This Version
3785534(86) David Garrett (4) - Garrett Vs Paganini album art David Garrett (4) Garrett Vs Paganini (Album) Decca 3785534(86) Poland 2013 Sell This Version
UCCL-9081 David Garrett (4) - Timeless (Brahms & Bruch Violin Concertos) album art David Garrett (4) - Zubin Mehta, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra*, Brahms*, Bruch* David Garrett (4) - Zubin Mehta, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra*, Brahms*, Bruch* - Timeless (Brahms & Bruch Violin Concertos) (Album) Decca UCCL-9081 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
00289 479 2936 GM5 David Garrett (4) - The Early Years album art David Garrett (4) The Early Years(4xCD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 00289 479 2936 GM5 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
825646222230 David Garrett (4) - Best Of Klassik 2014 - Die Große Gala Der Echo Klassik-Preisträger album art Cecilia Bartoli, Jonas Kaufmann, Anne-Sophie Mutter, Anna Netrebko, David Garrett (4), Diana Damrau, Igor Levit Cecilia Bartoli, Jonas Kaufmann, Anne-Sophie Mutter, Anna Netrebko, David Garrett (4), Diana Damrau, Igor Levit - Best Of Klassik 2014 - Die Große Gala Der Echo Klassik-Preisträger(2xCD, Album) Warner Music Group Germany Holding GmbH 825646222230 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
4749097 David Garrett (4) - Explosive album art David Garrett (4) Explosive (Album) Decca 4749097 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
0602557824049 David Garrett (4) - Rock Revolution album art David Garrett (4) Rock Revolution (Album) Decca 0602557824049 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
060075385521 David Garrett (4) - Unlimited, Greatest Hits album art David Garrett (4) Unlimited, Greatest Hits (Comp, Album) Decca, Polydor 060075385521 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
474 183-2 David Garrett (4) - Pure Classics album art David Garrett (4) Pure Classics(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 474 183-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

B0012872-02 David Garrett (4) - David Garrett album art David Garrett (4) David Garrett (Comp) Decca B0012872-02 US 2009 Sell This Version
4250216600983 David Garrett (4) - Limited Collector's Box album art David Garrett (4) Limited Collector's Box(3xCD, Comp, Ltd + 2xDVD) Decca 4250216600983 Germany 2010 Sell This Version

Videos

none David Garrett (4) - Live In Concert & In Private album art David Garrett (4) Live In Concert & In Private Decca none Germany 2009 Sell This Version
4250216 6012-3-2 David Garrett (4) - Rock Symphonies - Open Air Live album art David Garrett (4) Rock Symphonies - Open Air Live(2xDVD-V, Copy Prot., PAL) Decca, DEAG Music 4250216 6012-3-2 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
425021660324 David Garrett (4) - Rock Symphonies - Open Air Live album art David Garrett (4) Rock Symphonies - Open Air Live(Blu-ray, Album, Multichannel) Decca, DEAG Music 425021660324 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
3717000 David Garrett (4) - Music (Live In Concert) album art David Garrett (4) Music (Live In Concert) Decca 3717000 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
0762816 David Garrett (4) - Legacy. Live In Baden Baden  album art David Garrett (4) Legacy. Live In Baden Baden (Album) Decca 0762816 Europe 2012 Sell This Version