David Garrett (4)

David Garrett (4)

Real Name:
David Bongartz
Profile:
Born: 4 September 1980 in Aachen, Germany.

German-American classical violinist and recording artist.

Adopted his mothers name, Garrett, as his performance name.
Garrett holds a record as the worlds most fastest violin player, being able to perform 13 notes in a single second.
He is currently popular with classical-as-event and crossover shows; even being asked to perform at just 21 at the BBC Proms in London.

He has latterly studied at the Royal College Of Music in London, after first graduating from the Juilliard School in NYC in 2004. While studying at Juilliard, he was one of the first students to study with the great Israeli classical violinist Itzhak Perlman.

He also enjoys a varied recording career, and although the central theme of his releases are mainly in the more populist avenues of classical, they also feature many of his own compositions.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1925482]

Artist

David Garrett (4) Discography

Albums

David Garrett (4) Paganini Caprices (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1997 Sell This Version
471 428-2 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Julius Conus, David Garrett (4), Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Julius Conus, David Garrett (4), Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev - Violin Concertos(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 471 428-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
471 428-2 David Garrett (4) Pure Ecstasy(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 471 428-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
David Garrett (4) Virtuoso (Album) Decca Germany 2007 Sell This Version
475 8039 David Garrett (4) Free(CD, Album) Decca 475 8039 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
David Garrett (4) Encore (Album) Decca Germany 2008 Sell This Version
David Garrett (4) Classic Romance (Album) Decca Europe 2009 Sell This Version
David Garrett (4) David Garrett (Album) Decca US 2009 Sell This Version
David Garrett (4) Rock Symphonies (Album) Decca Europe 2010 Sell This Version
David Garrett (4) Legacy (Album) Decca Indonesia 2011 Sell This Version
David Garrett (4) Music (Album) Decca Poland 2012 Sell This Version
David Garrett (4) Caprice (Album) Decca Europe 2014 Sell This Version
479 2936GMM5 David Garrett (4) The Early Years(4xCD, Album, Har) Deutsche Grammophon 479 2936GMM5 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
3751819 David Garrett (4) Garrett Vs Paganini(CD, Album) Decca 3751819 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
4701071 David Garrett (4) - Zubin Mehta, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra*, Brahms*, Bruch* David Garrett (4) - Zubin Mehta, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra*, Brahms*, Bruch* - Timeless (Brahms & Bruch Violin Concertos)(CD, Album + DVD-V, PAL + Dlx) Decca 4701071 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
David Garrett (4) Explosive (Album) Decca Russia 2015 Sell This Version
4749097 David Garrett (4) Explosive(2xLP, Album) Decca 4749097 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
474 183-2 David Garrett (4) Pure Classics(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 474 183-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none David Garrett (4) Rock Symphonies(CD, EP, Promo + DVD-V, Promo, Liv) Decca none 2011 Sell This Version

Compilations

4250216600983 David Garrett (4) Limited Collector's Box(3xCD, Comp, Ltd + 2xDVD) Decca 4250216600983 Germany 2010 Sell This Version

Videos

David Garrett (4) Live In Concert & In Private Decca Germany 2009 Sell This Version
4250216 6012-3-2 David Garrett (4) Rock Symphonies - Open Air Live(2xDVD-V, PAL, Copy Prot.) Decca, DEAG Music 4250216 6012-3-2 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
David Garrett (4) Legacy. Live In Baden Baden (Album) Decca Europe 2012 Sell This Version
3717000 David Garrett (4) Music (Live In Concert)(DVD-V) Decca 3717000 Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit