Merle J. Isaac

Merle J. Isaac

Real Name:
Merle John Isaac
Profile:
American arranger, conductor and music teacher, best known for his arrangements for less-experienced performers, particularly school ensembles.

Born October 12th, 1898 in Pioneer, Iowa.
Died March 11th, 1996 in Des Plaines, Illinois.
Variations:
[a1926160]

Artist

Merle J. Isaac Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

61 Holy Union Sisters Orchestra And Holy Union Sisters Choral Group They Call It America (as Isaac) Holy Union Sisters Orchestra And Holy Union Sisters Choral Group - Music Through The Years (Volume II 1961)(LP, Album) Not On Label 61 US 1961 Sell This Version
36276 Southwest Region Orchestra, Carmon DeLeone, Robert Johnson (28) Russian Sailors Dance Southwest Region Orchestra, Carmon DeLeone, Robert Johnson (28) - 1969 Southwest Region Orchestra(LP, Album) Century Records (4) 36276 US 1969 Sell This Version
HMR-498 Central Jersey Region II Intermediate Orchestra And Central Jersey Region II Intermediate Band Russian Sailors' Dance (as Isaac) Central Jersey Region II Intermediate Orchestra And Central Jersey Region II Intermediate Band - Concert, Sunday, March 28, 1971(2xLP, Album) HMR Productions HMR-498 US 1971 Sell This Version
USR 8356 Baldwin-Wallace College* Capriccio Italien (as Isaac) Baldwin-Wallace College* - The 31st Annual Summer High School Music Clinic(2xLP) Century Advent Recording USR 8356 US 1975 Sell This Version
CSRV 2761 Various Procession Of The Nobles (From and 2 more… Various - Connecticut Music Educator's Association 22nd Concert Festival: Eastern Region(LP + LP, S/Sided) Vogt Quality Recordings CSRV 2761 US 1984 Sell This Version
none Senior Honors String OrchestraJunior Honors BandJunior Honors String Orchestra Hungarian Dance No. 5 (as Merle Isaac) Senior Honors String OrchestraJunior Honors BandJunior Honors String Orchestra - Gala 2002(CD) JNL Recording Services none US 2002 Sell This Version
none Covina Concert Band Mexican Overture Covina Concert Band - Pops With A Twist Of Orange(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Covina Concert Band Self-released) none US 2004 Sell This Version
none Orquesta Sinfónica Infanto-Juvenil Don Bosco Róga Scherzo (as Isaac Merle) and 1 more… Orquesta Sinfónica Infanto-Juvenil Don Bosco Róga - Música Y Vida II(CDr) Don Bosco Róga none Paraguay 2007 Sell This Version
34996 Memorial Junior High School Music Department Lara's Theme From and 2 more… Memorial Junior High School Music Department - Sounds In Motion(LP) Century Records (4) 34996 US Unknown Sell This Version