Azealia Banks

Azealia Banks

Real Name:
Azealia Amanda Banks
Profile:
Azealia Amanda Banks (born May 31, 1991) is an American rapper, singer, and songwriter.

Born and raised in Harlem, New York, Banks pursued an interest in musical theatre at a young age, rehearsing plays with fellow school mate Lana Del Rey. She studied at the LaGuardia High School of Performing Arts before dropping out to focus on her musical career. This had left her mother infuriated and violent, forcing Banks to move out of her house at 15 to live with her siblings.

In late 2008, she adopted the pseudonym "Miss Bank$", and began releasing music through MySpace, eventually being signed to XL Recordings at 17.

However, due to label disputes, she left XL and signed to Polydor, a British-found label under the Interscope Records wing. Her debut single "212", first EP 1991 (2012), and first mixtape Fantasea (2012) received critical acclaim.

Another set of disputes came from Interscope/Geffen/A&M when she learned that they refused to release her album, but instead released her single, "ATM Jam", which was a failure. In mid-2014, she left Interscope and signed to Prospect Park Records. Her debut studio album, Broke With Expensive Taste, was released that November and debuted at number thirty on the Billboard 200.

During 2016, she released her sophomore mixtape, Slay-Z, with higher praise, and was later announced for a starring role on the RZA-directed, Coco, which has yet to open in theaters.

Throughout her life, Azealia Banks has been involved in a high amount of controversies or criticisms due to her comments on social media and disputes with other celebrities.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1926684]

Artist

Azealia Banks Discography

Albums

none Azealia Banks Fantasea (Album) Not On Label (Azealia Banks Self-released) none US 2012 Sell This Version
none Azealia Banks Broke With Expensive Taste (Album) Azealia Banks Records, Prospect Park none UK, Europe & US 2014 Sell This Version
none Azealia Banks Slay-Z (Album) Not On Label (DatPiff.com), Not On Label (Azealia Banks Self-released) none 2016

Singles & EPs

B0017002-01 Azealia Banks 1991 (EP) Interscope Records B0017002-01 US 2012 Sell This Version
none Azealia Banks Ft. Lazy Jay Azealia Banks Ft. Lazy Jay - 212 (Single) Polydor none 2012 Sell This Version
none Azealia Banks Fuck Up The Fun(File, MP3, Single, 320) Not On Label (Azealia Banks Self-released) none US 2012
none Azealia Banks Liquorice(CDr, Single, Promo) Universal Music none 2012 Sell This Version
none Azealia Banks Succubi(File, MP3, Single, 128) Not On Label (Azealia Banks Self-released) none 2012
none Azealia Banks Ft. Pharrell* Azealia Banks Ft. Pharrell* - ATM Jam (Single) Polydor none UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Azealia Banks Count Contessa(File, MP3, Single, 128) Not On Label (Azealia Banks Self-released) none 2013
none Azealia Banks Yung Rapunxel(File, MP3, Single, 320) Not On Label (Azealia Banks Self-released) none US 2013
none Azealia Banks Chasing Time (Single) Azealia Banks Records none 2014
none Azealia Banks Heavy Metal And Reflective(2xFile, MP3, Single, 266) Azealia Banks Records none 2014
none Azealia Banks Esta Noche(CDr, Single, Promo) Polydor none Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Azealia Banks BBD(File, MP3, 128) Not On Label (Azealia Banks Self-released) none 2012

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

manueidelman

manueidelman

April 17, 2016
This girl is the exactly what hip hop neeeded to save itself...sure her attitude is bad but at least its real unlike some other 'badgals' trying to sell us overproduced shallow versions of themselves. She is highly musically gifted and has an amazing singing voice. This girl is what Kanye thinks Kanye is.
tvsavage

tvsavage

January 1, 2016
What to say about Azealia Banks without making eyes roll...

Despite her innate ability to speak without a filter and offend most in her path, Miss Banks is actually an impressive artist that's producing some of the most up-to-date electro/hip hop... kind of like a cross between Lil Kim & Missy Elliott. Of course, some of her best work is thanks to the production work of Lone (one of my favs!)
Azealia's first album, Broke With Expensive Taste, is a testament to her own creativity. Follow her on Twitter and you'll understand that she's far from "homophobic"... just a little rough around the edges, misunderstood and frustrated with the world. GET ON HER LEVEL ;)
ahr2nd

ahr2nd

September 28, 2015
An awful, homophobic woman.

Videos (41) Edit