Real Name:
Azealia Amanda Banks
Profile:
American rapper, singer, and songwriter, born May 31, 1991 in Harlem, New York. Pursued an interest in musical theatre at a young age, rehearsing plays with fellow school mate Lana Del Rey. She studied at the LaGuardia High School of Performing Arts before dropping out to focus on her musical career.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Fantasea — Azealia Banks Azealia Banks Fantasea (Album) Not On Label (Azealia Banks Self-released) none US 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Broke With Expensive Taste — Azealia Banks Azealia Banks Broke With Expensive Taste (Album) Azealia Banks Records, Prospect Park none UK, Europe & US 2014 Sell This Version

Add Review

brumbpotungus

brumbpotungus

August 13, 2018
She could carry modern hip hop on her back if she had a PR manager
Rukawat

Rukawat

May 14, 2018
edited over 4 years ago
A young women who often makes a lot mistakes but still has a massive fan base globally, America makes and destroys artists they can't control and Banks is the proof of that. When AB said fat cats were trying to profit from her original talent, she was waking up to control that seems to be around her and most artists: keep making music and die making music or they'll destroy your rep. Many artists have started to speak up about this now, apparently this is how the industry works, esp if your black.
Personality wise she can come across uptight but if you know where she started from you would see a different side of her where she is more relaxed talking about learning how to act, theatre and then eventually getting into rapping from writing bars from a young age. She smokes weed, is bisexual and has some health problems which she had to reveal after being pumped up by the media, which for a while I thought that's what she wanted - free publicity and press whether negative or pos.
Music choice and talent - she can rap and definitely destroy her enemies e a s i l y and e f f o r t l e s s l y, she has a good singing voice but from all the noise she makes I like the music she chooses ranging from house techy trap dub which why this artist is fundamental to the scene.
People have way too much time to time to hate her but I think if you listen to her music instead of trying to categorize her every move your going to miss the talent.
manueidelman

manueidelman

April 17, 2016
This girl is the exactly what hip hop neeeded to save itself...sure her attitude is bad but at least its real unlike some other 'badgals' trying to sell us overproduced shallow versions of themselves. She is highly musically gifted and has an amazing singing voice. This girl is what Kanye thinks Kanye is.
tvsavage

tvsavage

January 1, 2016
edited over 5 years ago
What to say about Azealia Banks without making eyes roll...

Despite her innate ability to speak without a filter and offend most in her path, Miss Banks is actually an impressive artist that's producing some of the most up-to-date electro/hip hop... kind of like a cross between Lil Kim & Missy Elliott. Of course, some of her best work is thanks to the production work of Lone (one of my favs!)
Azealia's first album, Broke With Expensive Taste, is a testament to her own creativity. Follow her on Twitter and you'll understand that she's far from "homophobic"... just a little rough around the edges, misunderstood and frustrated with the world. GET ON HER LEVEL.

Videos (70)

Edit