Eliza Carthy

Real Name:
Eliza Amy Forbes Carthy
Profile:
British modern folk performer and composer.

Born: 23 August 1975 in Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England, UK.

Eliza Carthy MBE is an english folk singer and musician, Carthy records and performs solo, as well as with her family. She has performed extensively across the festival circuit, and has toured both in the UK and internationally. In 2014, she was awarded the honour of an Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE) for services to folk music in the Queen's Birthday Honours.

Daughter of folk performers Martin Carthy and Norma Waterson.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

MCMCD3991 Eliza Carthy - Eliza Carthy & Nancy Kerr album art Eliza Carthy & Nancy Kerr Eliza Carthy & Nancy Kerr - Eliza Carthy & Nancy Kerr(CD, Album) Mrs Casey Records MCMCD3991 UK 1993 Sell This Version
MCRCD5992 Eliza Carthy - Shape Of Scrape album art Eliza Carthy & Nancy Kerr Eliza Carthy & Nancy Kerr - Shape Of Scrape(CD, Album) Mrs Casey Records MCRCD5992 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TSCD 482 Eliza Carthy - Heat Light & Sound album art Eliza Carthy Heat Light & Sound (Album) Big Easy TSCD 482 UK 1996 Sell This Version
TSCD 489 Eliza Carthy - Eliza Carthy And The Kings Of Calicutt album art Eliza Carthy And The Kings Of Calicutt Eliza Carthy And The Kings Of Calicutt - Eliza Carthy And The Kings Of Calicutt (Album) Topic Records TSCD 489 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
TSCD494 Eliza Carthy - Rice album art Eliza Carthy Rice (Album) Topic Records TSCD494 UK 1998 Sell This Version
TSCD493 Eliza Carthy - Red album art Eliza Carthy Red(CD, Album) Topic Records TSCD493 UK 1998 Sell This Version
2A-47698-B Eliza Carthy - Angels & Cigarettes album art Eliza Carthy Angels & Cigarettes (Album) Warner Bros. Records 2A-47698-B US 2000 Sell This Version
none Eliza Carthy - Dinner album art Martin Green (6), Eliza Carthy Martin Green (6), Eliza Carthy - Dinner(CD, Album) Heroes Of Edible Music none UK 2001 Sell This Version
TSCD539 Eliza Carthy - Anglicana album art Eliza Carthy Anglicana (Album) Topic Records TSCD539 UK 2002 Sell This Version
TSCD554 Eliza Carthy - Rough Music album art Eliza Carthy Rough Music (Album) Topic Records TSCD554 UK 2007 Sell This Version
TSCD571 Eliza Carthy - Dreams Of Breathing Under Water album art Eliza Carthy Dreams Of Breathing Under Water (Album) Topic Records TSCD571 UK 2008 Sell This Version
TSCD579 Eliza Carthy - Gift album art Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson - Gift (Album) Topic Records TSCD579 UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Eliza Carthy - Neptune album art Eliza Carthy Neptune (Album) Hem Hem Records none UK 2011 Sell This Version
SR029DVD Eliza Carthy - Live On Tour. The Union Chapel November 2010 album art The Gift Band, Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson The Gift Band, Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson - Live On Tour. The Union Chapel November 2010 (Album) Scarlet Records (2) SR029DVD UK 2011 Sell This Version
TSCD587 Eliza Carthy - The Moral Of The Elephant album art Martin* & Eliza Carthy Martin* & Eliza Carthy - The Moral Of The Elephant (Album) Topic Records TSCD587 UK 2014 Sell This Version
SR033DVD Eliza Carthy - The Wayward Tour Live album art Eliza Carthy And Jim Moray Eliza Carthy And Jim Moray - The Wayward Tour Live(DVD-V + CD) Scarlet Records (2) SR033DVD UK 2014 Sell This Version
NAVIGATOR092P Eliza Carthy - Bottle album art Eliza Carthy, Tim Eriksen Eliza Carthy, Tim Eriksen - Bottle (Album) Navigator Records (2) NAVIGATOR092P UK 2015 Sell This Version
NAVIGATOR094 Eliza Carthy - Songs Of Separation album art Eliza Carthy, Hannah James, Hannah Read, Hazel Askew, Jenn Butterworth, Jenny Hill (6), Karine Polwart, Kate Young (2), Mary Macmaster, Rowan Rheingans Eliza Carthy, Hannah James, Hannah Read, Hazel Askew, Jenn Butterworth, Jenny Hill (6), Karine Polwart, Kate Young (2), Mary Macmaster, Rowan Rheingans - Songs Of Separation (Album) Navigator Records (2) NAVIGATOR094 UK 2016 Sell This Version
TXCD592 Eliza Carthy - Big Machine album art Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band - Big Machine (Album) Topic Records TXCD592 UK & Europe 2017 Sell This Version
TSCD594P Eliza Carthy - Anchor album art Norma Waterson & Eliza Carthy With The Gift Band Norma Waterson & Eliza Carthy With The Gift Band - Anchor (Album) Topic Records TSCD594P Europe 2018 Sell This Version
UTB101CD Eliza Carthy - Live At The Pavilion album art Martin* & Eliza Carthy Martin* & Eliza Carthy - Live At The Pavilion(CD, Album + DVD, NTSC) Under The Bed (4) UTB101CD UK 2018 Sell This Version
TSCD599 Eliza Carthy - Restitute album art Eliza Carthy Restitute (Album) Under The Bed (4) TSCD599 USA & Europe 2019 Sell This Version
HHR202001 Eliza Carthy - Through That Sound (My Secret Was Made Known) album art Eliza Carthy, Ben Seal Eliza Carthy, Ben Seal - Through That Sound (My Secret Was Made Known)(CD, Album) Hem Hem Records HHR202001 UK 2020 Sell This Version
HEM004CD Eliza Carthy - Live To Air album art Eliza Carthy Live To Air(CD) www.Eliza-Carthy.com HEM004CD UK & Ireland Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRO-CD-100594 Eliza Carthy - Train Song (DNA Remix) album art Eliza Carthy Train Song (DNA Remix) (Single) Warner Bros. Records PRO-CD-100594 US 2001 Sell This Version