Nicolas Grenon

Real Name:
Nicolas (sometimes Nicholas or Nicole) Grenon
Profile:
French composer of the early Renaissance, born c. 1375, died October 17, 1456 in Cambrai.
A clerk at Notre-Dame De Paris, he then became a canon of the church of the Holy Sepulchre. By 1403 he was master of the choirboys at Laon Cathedral. In 1408-9 he was a teacher and singer in Cambrai and by 1412 he had joined the service of John the Fearless, Duke of Burgundy. Having returned briefly to Cambrai Cathedral, he was master of the choirboys of the papal chapel in Rome under Pope Martin V between 1425 and 1427, after what he retired to Cambrai where he spent the rest of his life and worked with Guillaume Dufay on a complete revision of the polyphonic liturgical music of the cathedral.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1927264]

Artist

Nicolas Grenon Discography Tracks

Albums

30 RC 636 Nicolas Grenon - Les Riches Heures Des Ducs De Bourgogne album art Ensemble Vocal Et Instrumental Roger Blanchard* La Plus Belle Et Doulce Figure (as Nicole Grenon) Ensemble Vocal Et Instrumental Roger Blanchard* - Les Riches Heures Des Ducs De Bourgogne(LP, Album) Musidisc 30 RC 636 France Unknown Sell This Version