Subsky

Subsky

Real Name:
Goktug Citci
Profile:
Breaking into music at a very early age, Goktug Citci born in Istanbul / 1979, is one of the few DJs to have his own style. Having a wide list of genres to be interested in, from trip-hop, ambient and leftfield to intelligent drum & bass, he started collecting records in 1993.

Picking electronic music as his major interest, he began working in Radio Cool in 1997. Here, Cervus discovered a new sound which would be his continuing style: a way from progressive, tech house and techno to trance and tech-trance.

A few years later, he began to make his own music which later resulted as signing for one of the best trance labels of Belgium, XTC Records and publishing his first record “Faraway”.

By the end of 2001, he signed up for Sadie Records and published “Four Days”, using the production pseudonym Subsky. “Four Days” was included in Paul Van Dyk’s first compilation “Politics of Dancing”.

In April 2002, he was on the air as a ‘featured artist’ for 2 hours on Proton Radio (www.protonradio.com) , one of the most famous internet radio stations.

In February 2003, his song ‘Subsky – Not Yet’ was played on BBC Radio One by Israeli DJ/Producer Moshic during his Essential Mix.

He is featured on the “Global Underground 24 - Nick Warren – Reykjavik” by his production Subsky – Strawberry Fields, in March 2003. He also featured on the promo CD prepared by Moshic, which is distributed with world famous DJ Mag, with his song Subsky – UHU.

Cervus has played in most of the Turkish clubs including Switch, 7th House, Scene, Crystal, Underground, Recycle, Spoon, Godet, Nuclub, Ankara 20, Eskisehir Buddha Bar and Adana That’s It. He has also played in big festivals like the 3rd and 4th J&B Dance & Techno Festival, ADA 1 and 2, Insomniac 1 and 2 and Bughole. He has played with DJs like Danny Howells, Dave Seaman, Anthony Pappa, Max Graham, Sander Kleinenberg, James Holden, Nick Warren, Stef, Mike Vandenberg, Chris Fortier, Moshic, Omid 16b, Lemon8, John Creamer and Parks & Wilson, Quivver...
Sites:
Aliases:

Subsky Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Sadie 011 Subsky Four Days(12") Sadie Records Sadie 011 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
Subsky Strawberry Fields (Single) Release Records Canada 2003 Sell This Version
M S 111 Mavi / Subsky Mavi / Subsky - Connected Spirits EP(12") Regress M S 111 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Subsky Confide In You(12", Promo, S/Sided) Not On Label none Turkey 2003 Sell This Version
Yunus* vs Subsky Yunus* vs Subsky - Step One EP (EP) Red Flag Collective Turkey 2004 Sell This Version
Subsky Discollective E.P. (EP) Deep Focus UK 2004 Sell This Version
Subsky Alien On Earth Deep Focus UK 2004 Sell This Version
Subsky / Muzo* Subsky / Muzo* - Let It Flow / Particular People Red Flag Collective Turkey 2004 Sell This Version
Subsky Albino (Disc 1) Nascent Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
Subsky Not Yet / Harakiri Confi-Dance UK 2004 Sell This Version
PANGEA UK 001 Subsky Vs. Muzo B Subsky Vs. Muzo B - Error / Feed The Deer(12") Pangea UK PANGEA UK 001 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Subsky Rainman Only Records (2) Romania 2005 Sell This Version
PANGUK006 Subsky Single Gun E.P.(12", EP) Pangea UK PANGUK006 UK 2005 Sell This Version
BRR-002 Subsky The Ground EP(12") Blu-room Records BRR-002 UK 2005 Sell This Version
GSCUM001 Subsky Specdrum EP(12", EP) Global Scum Records GSCUM001 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
LQ1061 Subsky Deep Cut EP(3xFile, MP3, EP) Loöq Records LQ1061 US 2007
URTR033 Subsky Senza Fine EP(12", EP) Urbantorque URTR033 UK 2007 Sell This Version
VVT004 Subsky Intensive Care(12") Vivid Trax VVT004 Portugal 2007 Sell This Version
PCDT-010 Subsky Spacey Sense EP(12", EP) ProgCity Deep Trax PCDT-010 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
NDMnetEP059 Subsky Desperate House Vibes EP(4xFile, MP3, EP) Night Drive Music NDMnetEP059 Germany 2009

Miscellaneous

none Yunus* vs Subsky Yunus* vs Subsky - Airfuzz(CDr, Promo) Red Flag Collective none Turkey 2003 Sell This Version
EXQD010 Subsky Unfinished Stories Part 1(2xFile, MP3, 320) Exquisite Music EXQD010 Portugal 2007
PLAY025-8 Subsky What You Want(3xFile, MP3, 320) Plastic City. Play PLAY025-8 Germany 2007
LQ1055 Subsky Halo Effect(2xFile, MP3) Loöq Records LQ1055 US 2007
Subsky Piano Piano FHD Records UK 2008

Videos (41) Edit