DKMA

DKMA

Real Name:
Dana Kelley
Sites:
Aliases:
[a193]

Artist

DKMA Discography Tracks

Albums

DKMA Presents Andrastea DKMA Presents Andrastea - The Ascent (Album) Plastic City Japan 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

UTP 101 DKMA D.K.M.A. EP(12", EP) Utopia Records (15) UTP 101 US 1997 Sell This Version
for-005 DKMA Lively(12") Forensic Records for-005 UK 1998 Sell This Version
DKMA Can't Turn Around Sugardish Recordings US 1999 Sell This Version
DKMA Phase Two – The Attic Forensic Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
for-007 DKMA Phase One – The Basement(12") Forensic Records for-007 UK 1999 Sell This Version
RITUAL 1 DKMA Why U Wanna?(12") Ritual Recordings RITUAL 1 US 1999 Sell This Version
DKMA Presents Andrastea DKMA Presents Andrastea - Live Your Life EP (EP) Plastic City Germany 2000 Sell This Version
DKMA The East West Connection (EP) Catalyst Recordings US 2001 Sell This Version
LAR-061 DKMA Everyday(12") Large Records LAR-061 US 2001 Sell This Version
DKMA The Other EP (EP) Tweekin Records US 2002 Sell This Version
DKMA Presents Andrastea DKMA Presents Andrastea - Dub Bang Plastic City America US 2002 Sell This Version
002 DKMA The Rocket(12") Chug Records 002 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
CHG 001 DKMA Now Witness(12") Chug Records CHG 001 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
FFR 01 DKMA The Divine EP(12", EP) FFR FFR 01 2002 Sell This Version
Manu 004 Joshua Collins / DKMA Joshua Collins / DKMA - Deep EP 4(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Manuscript Records Ukraine Manu 004 Ukraine 2007
DKMA Presents Andrastea DKMA Presents Andrastea - Listen Plastic City Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Manu-V 001 DKMA Manga(10", Ltd) Manuscript Records Ukraine Manu-V 001 Ukraine 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PLAY044-8 DKMA Pres. Andrastea DKMA Pres. Andrastea - Rhino Horn(3xFile, MP3, 320) Plastic City. Play PLAY044-8 Germany 2008
PLAY064-8 DKMA Presents Andrastea DKMA Presents Andrastea - Monolith(6xFile, MP3) Plastic City. Play PLAY064-8 Germany 2009
PLAXX23-8 DKMA Presents Andrastea DKMA Presents Andrastea - Comin' On(File, MP3) Plastic City History PLAXX23-8 Germany 2009
PLAY067-8 DKMA Presents Andrastea DKMA Presents Andrastea - Herdsman(5xFile, MP3, 320) Plastic City. Play PLAY067-8 Germany 2009
KOT 021 Shed (4) / DKMA Shed (4) / DKMA - Sharks Tribute 2(2xFile, MP3, 320) Kotangens Records KOT 021 Ukraine 2010

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

chrisnova777

chrisnova777

October 11, 2015
edited over 2 years ago
i spoke with this guy a few times over mIRC chat in the late 90s when i was trpping over his "Callisto" releases.. i had nothing but questions for him about music production + how he did what he did - on top of answering my questions he was enthusiastic, inspirational, encouraging.. great guy i wish i had spoken to him more
RIP DK 01/28/13
Swinger

Swinger

December 21, 2013
edited over 3 years ago
I search and dig for electronic music already for something like 15 years+ How is it possible that this producer has slipped under my radar for all these years. Only this year I have discovered this outstanding producer Dana Kelley who is no longer with us in the living world because he sadly and unexpectedly died in his sleep in January 2013. His DKMA and Callisto productions are one of the best and deepest house records ever made. He has created most tracks with live instruments and with a little help from the machines. Dana was a master in making the perfect balance into the human side and the machine side of electronic music. He has produced on legendary labels as Guidance Recordings, Strictly Rhythm and Plastic City but also on lesser known labels such as Sugardish recordings, Catalyst recordings and forensic records which are now those labels most sought after releases. How can somebody say that electronic music has no soul and emotion, that’s because they have never heard a Dana record before. If this is not for you I think Deep house will never be for you(no offence). I have the feeling that Dana never had the appreciation he deserved when other artists like Kerri Chandler, Derrick Carter, Terrence Parker and Cajmere have the fame they deserved. I don’t even know if Dana even played dj-sets or that he was only producing. His production also have some overlap with Techno. It’s like a beautiful woman is dressing down for your eyes only but you only may look and not touch. That’s his ultra-sexy love affair with his impenetrable Deep house to Techno. On his tribute at factmag.com there is a nice quote that also sums up his music: “it’s like robots pouring their hearts out in spoken word one-liners”

Some words from Dana taken from his old website that has been taken offline: “What can I say looking back at the hands of time, I understand what my purpose in this mystical place really is. Wondering why I’m not judged by the merits of my being. I continue to be the undaunted man of tomorrow, always looking for the new and unexplored. I offer glimpses of a hopeful future, where we are all one. Together we can conquer everything we seek to accomplish and understanding to the meaning of life. I’m happy being 37 feeling 21 guiding many seeking all. What it is I can do for you? Close your eyes, and let your subconscious guide you home”. Dana Kelley 2002

Dana you will never be forgotten, sorry I missed your music for all these years but your music will live on forever and beyond.

Videos (43) Edit