Don Lane

Real Name:
Morton Donald Isaacson
Profile:
Don Lane (born November 13, 1933, New York City, New York, USA – died October 22, 2009, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia) was an American singer turned comedian who found fame in Australian TV, especially as host of The Don Lane Show which aired on the Nine Network between 1975 and 1983. He was often mentioned alongside funnymen Graham Kennedy (6) and Bert Newton as the doyens of Australian celebrity in the Golden Era of Television.
Sites:
[a1930314]

Artist

Don Lane Discography Tracks

Albums

Don Lane - You're Everything album art Don Lane You're Everything (Album) Festival Records Australia 1976 Sell This Version
AGS 1034 Don Lane - I Need You album art Don Lane I Need You(LP, Album) Astor AGS 1034 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
Don Lane - Don Lane album art Don Lane Don Lane (Album) Music For Pleasure Australia Unknown Sell This Version
HAM 009 Don Lane - Hi, I'm Don Lane album art Don Lane Hi, I'm Don Lane(LP, Album) Hammard HAM 009 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
L 34989 Don Lane - Don Lane album art Don Lane Don Lane(LP) Festival Records L 34989 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EA-4863 Don Lane - The Sadder-But-Wiser Girl For Me album art Don Lane The Sadder-But-Wiser Girl For Me(7", Single) His Master's Voice EA-4863 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
Don Lane - You're Everything album art Don Lane You're Everything (Single) Spin UK 1969 Sell This Version
SP 106 Don Lane - We Were Lovers Then album art Don Lane We Were Lovers Then(7", Single) Sweet Peach SP 106 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
FK-4503 Don Lane - One More Mountain To Climb album art Don Lane One More Mountain To Climb(7", Single) Festival Records FK-4503 Australia 1971 Sell This Version
520 Don Lane - Ooh! Ooh! Those Eyes  album art Don Lane With The Don Juans Don Lane With The Don Juans - Ooh! Ooh! Those Eyes (7") Fortune Records (2) 520 US Unknown Sell This Version
5007 Don Lane - A Teenage Love Affair / How About Me  album art Don Lane A Teenage Love Affair / How About Me (7") Hi-Q 5007 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit