Tom Adams (5)

Real Name:
Raymond Thomas Adams Jr
Profile:
Born November 17, 1958 in Gettysburg Pa. Started singing and playing the guitar at age nine. A year later he picked up the banjo and performed with his family's band for more than a decade. Tom first gained national recognition in the mid 1980s as a member of Jimmy Martin's Sunny Mountain boys. Perhaps best known for his solo recordings and two Grammy nominated albums with the Johnson Mountain Boys, Tom has received eight awards from the IBMA including three for banjo player of the year. He makes his return on the guitar as a member of the Sweet Dixie Band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1932779]

Artist