Deon Estus

Real Name:
Jeffery Deon Estus
Profile:
Bassist - singer - songwriter

Born in 1956, Detroit, Michigan
His teacher was the legendary Motown's bassist James Jamerson. Very sought after session musician, he has played with Marvin Gaye, Tina Turner, Frank Zappa, George Clinton, Annie Lennox, Edgar Winter, Aaron Neville and Elton John. He became the bassist of Wham!'s backing band and later, George Michael's. He recorded one solo album and a single duet with Amii Stewart.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Deon Estus - Spell album art Deon Estus Spell (Album) Mika Records Hungary 1988 Sell This Version
none Deon Estus - Deon Estus album art Deon Estus Deon Estus(Cass, Promo) Epic none US 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Deon Estus - Love Hurts album art Deon Estus Love Hurts (Single) Legacy Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Deon Estus - My Guy My Girl album art Amii Stewart & Deon Estus Amii Stewart & Deon Estus - My Guy My Girl (Single, Maxi) Sedition UK 1985 Sell This Version
Deon Estus - 1-2-3 album art Deon Estus 1-2-3 (Single) Geffen Records Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Deon Estus - Me Or The Rumours album art Deon Estus Me Or The Rumours (Maxi, Single) Metronome, Mika Records US 1988 Sell This Version
5001 670 Deon Estus - Only For Dee Jays album art One 2 Many / Deon Estus One 2 Many / Deon Estus - Only For Dee Jays(12", Promo) Polygram Italia SRL 5001 670 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Deon Estus - Heaven Help Me album art Deon Estus Heaven Help Me (Single, Maxi) Mika Records, Polydor, PolyGram France 1989 Sell This Version
Deon Estus - Spell album art Deon Estus Spell (Single, Maxi) Mika Records, Mika Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
DDI 3018 Deon Estus - Stay/Heaven Help Me album art Jackie Jackson / Deon Estus Jackie Jackson / Deon Estus - Stay/Heaven Help Me(7", Promo) Mika Records, Polydor DDI 3018 Japan 1989 Sell This Version