Frances Alda

Real Name:
Fanny Jane Davis
Profile:
Born: May 31, 1879, Christchurch, New Zealand
Died: September 18, 1952, Venice, Italy

A New Zealand-born, Australian-raised operatic soprano.

She achieved fame during the first three decades of the 20th century due to her outstanding singing voice, fine technique and colourful personality, as well as her frequent onstage partnerships at the New York Metropolitan Opera with Enrico Caruso.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Frances Alda
[a1935923]

Artist

Singles & EPs

64692 Frances Alda Rule Britannia!(Shellac, 10") Victrola 64692 1908 Sell This Version
Frances Alda - Lombardi-Qual Volutta (With Sacred Joy!) (Trio From Act 3) album art Frances Alda - Enrico Caruso - Marcel Journet Frances Alda - Enrico Caruso - Marcel Journet - Lombardi-Qual Volutta (With Sacred Joy!) (Trio From Act 3) Victrola Germany 1910 Sell This Version
Frances Alda - Il Travatore - Miserère album art Enrico Caruso - Frances Alda Enrico Caruso - Frances Alda - Il Travatore - Miserère Victrola Canada 1910 Sell This Version
95207 Frances Alda - Martha-Siam Giunti, O Giovinette (This Is Your Future Dwelling) album art Alda* - Jacoby* - Caruso* - Journet* Alda* - Jacoby* - Caruso* - Journet* - Martha-Siam Giunti, O Giovinette (This Is Your Future Dwelling)(Shellac, 12", S/Sided) Victrola 95207 US 1912 Sell This Version
64450 Frances Alda - Solitude album art Frances Alda Solitude(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 64450 US 1914 Sell This Version
Frances Alda - Mighty Lak’ A Rose album art Frances Alda Mighty Lak’ A Rose Victor US 1915 Sell This Version
88523 Frances Alda - Angel's Serenade album art Frances Alda, Mischa Elman Frances Alda, Mischa Elman - Angel's Serenade(Shellac, 12", S/Sided) Victor 88523 US 1915 Sell This Version
7-33014 Frances Alda Tes Yeux(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) His Master's Voice 7-33014 UK 1915 Sell This Version
88521 Frances Alda - Chanson D'amour album art Frances Alda And Mischa Elman Frances Alda And Mischa Elman - Chanson D'amour(Shellac, 12", S/Sided) Victor 88521 USA & Canada 1915 Sell This Version
Frances Alda - La Marseillaise (National Air Of France) album art Frances Alda With Metropolitan Opera Chorus Frances Alda With Metropolitan Opera Chorus - La Marseillaise (National Air Of France) Victor US 1917 Sell This Version
64653 Frances Alda - Poor Butterfly album art Frances Alda Poor Butterfly(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victrola 64653 US 1917 Sell This Version
64716 Frances Alda - Sing Me Love's Lullaby album art Frances Alda Sing Me Love's Lullaby(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victrola 64716 US 1917 Sell This Version
89131 Frances Alda - Madama Butterfly-Tutti I Fior (Duet Of The Flowers) (Act 2) album art Frances Alda - Sophie Braslau Frances Alda - Sophie Braslau - Madama Butterfly-Tutti I Fior (Duet Of The Flowers) (Act 2)(Shellac, 12", S/Sided) Victrola 89131 US 1918 Sell This Version
64658 Frances Alda - The Star album art Frances Alda The Star(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 64658 Canada 1918 Sell This Version
64802 Frances Alda - Gianni Schicchi - O Mio Babbino Caro (O My Beloved Daddy) album art Frances Alda Gianni Schicchi - O Mio Babbino Caro (O My Beloved Daddy)(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victrola 64802 US 1919 Sell This Version
64908 Frances Alda - By The Waters Of Minnetonka album art Frances Alda By The Waters Of Minnetonka(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victrola 64908 US 1920 Sell This Version
64844 Frances Alda - The Bells Of St. Mary's album art Frances Alda The Bells Of St. Mary's(Shellac, 10", S/Sided, Single) Victor 64844 Canada 1920 Sell This Version
64948 Frances Alda - John Peel (Old Hunting Song) album art Frances Alda John Peel (Old Hunting Song)(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victrola 64948 US 1921 Sell This Version
64960 Frances Alda - An Open Secret album art Frances Alda An Open Secret(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victrola 64960 US 1921 Sell This Version
528 Frances Alda Gianni Schicchi / Madama Butterfly(Shellac, 10") Victrola 528 US 1923 Sell This Version
527 Frances Alda - By The Waters Of The Minnetonka / Deep River album art Frances Alda, Orpheus Quartet Frances Alda, Orpheus Quartet - By The Waters Of The Minnetonka / Deep River(Shellac, 10") Victrola 527 US 1923 Sell This Version
946 Frances Alda - Memory's Garden / Coming Home album art Frances Alda Memory's Garden / Coming Home(Shellac, 10") Victrola 946 US 1923 Sell This Version
Frances Alda - Ah! Che La Morte Ognora / Ai Nostri Monti Ritorneremo album art Enrico Caruso, Frances Alda, Ernestine Schumann-Heink Enrico Caruso, Frances Alda, Ernestine Schumann-Heink - Ah! Che La Morte Ognora / Ai Nostri Monti Ritorneremo His Master's Voice UK 1924 Sell This Version
8042 Frances Alda - Trovatore-Miserère (Act 4) / Trovatore-Ai Nostri Monti (Home To Our Mountains) (Act 4) album art Frances Alda - Enrico Caruso / Ernestine Schumann-Heink - Enrico Caruso Frances Alda - Enrico Caruso / Ernestine Schumann-Heink - Enrico Caruso - Trovatore-Miserère (Act 4) / Trovatore-Ai Nostri Monti (Home To Our Mountains) (Act 4)(Shellac, 12") Victrola 8042 US 1924 Sell This Version
1189 Frances Alda - Mighty Lak' A Rose / Somewhere A Voice Is Calling album art Frances Alda Mighty Lak' A Rose / Somewhere A Voice Is Calling(Shellac, 10", RP) Victor Red Seal 1189 US 1941 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

DoomedFutureRecords

DoomedFutureRecords

October 25, 2018
Found a single-sided, etched, 10" variant of 'Just a-Wearyin' For You'
Victrola 64674
Is there a proper way of dating these old 78s?

Videos (21) Edit