Jan Sandström

Real Name:
Inge Jan Håkan Sandström
Profile:
Swedish classical music composer, born January 25, 1954 in Vilhelmina.

He is most known for the so-called Motorbike Concerto for trombone and orchestra and his choral setting of "Det är en ros utsprungen".
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

BIS-CD-488 The Sacred Trombone — Jan Sandström Christian Lindberg, Gunnar Idenstam - Read*Liszt*Hillborg*Eben*Schnittke*Sandström* Christian Lindberg, Gunnar Idenstam - Read*Liszt*Hillborg*Eben*Schnittke*Sandström* - The Sacred Trombone(CD, Album) BIS BIS-CD-488 Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BIS-CD-538, CD-538 Trombone Odyssey (20th Century Landmarks For Trombone And Orchestra): Ballade; Concerto; Symphony; Motorbike Concerto — Jan Sandström Martin*, Serocki*, Bloch*, Jan Sandström / Christian Lindberg, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Leif Segerstam Martin*, Serocki*, Bloch*, Jan Sandström / Christian Lindberg, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Leif Segerstam - Trombone Odyssey (20th Century Landmarks For Trombone And Orchestra): Ballade; Concerto; Symphony; Motorbike Concerto(CD, Album) BIS, BIS BIS-CD-538, CD-538 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BIS-CD-828, CD-828 Lindberg Plays Sandström — Jan Sandström Jan Sandström / Christian Lindberg, Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä Jan Sandström / Christian Lindberg, Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä - Lindberg Plays Sandström(CD, Album) BIS, BIS BIS-CD-828, CD-828 Sweden 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PSCD 87 Motorbike — Jan Sandström Jan Sandström Motorbike(CD, Album) Phono Suecia PSCD 87 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SCD 1136 Från Mörker Till Ljus — Jan Sandström Jan Sandström, Peter Mattei, Sven Wollter, Norrbotten Chamber Orchestra Jan Sandström, Peter Mattei, Sven Wollter, Norrbotten Chamber Orchestra - Från Mörker Till Ljus(CD, Album) Swedish Society Discofil SCD 1136 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BIS-CD-1685 21st-Century Tuba Concertos — Jan Sandström Øystein Baadsvik, Norrköping Symphony Orchestra, Mats Rondin, Fredrik Högberg, Jan Sandström, Kalevi Aho Øystein Baadsvik, Norrköping Symphony Orchestra, Mats Rondin, Fredrik Högberg, Jan Sandström, Kalevi Aho - 21st-Century Tuba Concertos(CD, Album) BIS BIS-CD-1685 Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BIS-CD-1748 Christian Lindberg Conducts Jan Sandström — Jan Sandström Jan Sandström - Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Christian Lindberg Jan Sandström - Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Christian Lindberg - Christian Lindberg Conducts Jan Sandström(CD, Album) BIS BIS-CD-1748 Sweden 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

BIS-LD-558 Music By Luciano Berio, Jan Sandström, John Cage & Mauricio Kagel — Jan Sandström Luciano Berio, Jan Sandström, John Cage, Mauricio Kagel, Christian Lindberg, Malmö Symphony Orchestra, James DePreist Luciano Berio, Jan Sandström, John Cage, Mauricio Kagel, Christian Lindberg, Malmö Symphony Orchestra, James DePreist - Music By Luciano Berio, Jan Sandström, John Cage & Mauricio Kagel(Laserdisc, 12", PAL) BIS BIS-LD-558 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version