John White (13)

Real Name:
John Joseph White
Profile:
Folk singer from St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada.
February 3, 1930 - May 31, 1998

John White was born on February 3, 1930 on Flower Hill in St. John’s, the son of Irene and Daniel White; the first of 17 children, he grew up on Water Street and later moved to Patrick Street where he lived for most of his life.

In 1958 John received his first big break; a meeting with Joe Butler Sr. at VOCM studios on McBride’s Hill in St. John’s landed him on a weekly broadcast show titled ‘Shillelagh Showtime’ featuring Wilf Doyle And His Orchestra, leading to his debut album: VOCM's John White* With Wilf Doyle And His Orchestra - Irish Folk Songs.

In 1960, John moved to ‘Saturday Night Jamboree’ where he performed regularly for ten years; in 1964 he landed the leading role for CBC Television’s variety show ‘All around the Circle.’ From 1975 to 1998, John performed across Canada and North America.

Mr. White passed away on May 31, 1998 at the age of 68; he has one daughter, Debbie (Green) who resides in St. John’s; at his request, he sang at his own funeral with the songs Amazing Grace and How Great Thou Art, being played over a sound system at St. Patrick’s Church in St. John’s.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1936838]

Artist

Albums

RLP. 85 John White (13) - Irish Folk Songs album art VOCM's John White* With Wilf Doyle And His Orchestra VOCM's John White* With Wilf Doyle And His Orchestra - Irish Folk Songs(LP, Album) Rodeo Records (2), Rodeo International RLP. 85 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
IA3014 John White (13) - The Voice Of Newfoundland album art John White (13) With The Ray Walsh Band John White (13) With The Ray Walsh Band - The Voice Of Newfoundland (Album) International Artists (2) IA3014 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
MG-4247 John White (13) - Come All Ye Home To Newfoundland album art John White (13) Come All Ye Home To Newfoundland(LP, Album) RCA Victor MG-4247 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
AS 804 John White (13) - At The Caribou Club album art John White (13) At The Caribou Club(LP, Album) Arc Records (4) AS 804 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
MG-6650/MG-6651 John White (13) - John White album art John White (13) John White(LP) Island Records (5) MG-6650/MG-6651 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
477-9030 John White (13) - Plays Favourites album art John White (13) Plays Favourites(LP, Album) Audat 477-9030 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
477-9072 John White (13) - All Around The Circle album art John White (13) All Around The Circle(LP, Album) Audat 477-9072 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
DF5 08501 John White (13) - A Sigh For The Past album art John White (13) A Sigh For The Past(Cass, Album) Not On Label DF5 08501 Canada 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A1138 John White (13) - A Toast To Newfoundland album art John White (13) A Toast To Newfoundland(7") Arc Records (4) A1138 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
IA-101 John White (13) - The Cliffs Of Baccalieu album art John White (13) The Cliffs Of Baccalieu(7", Single) International Artists (2) IA-101 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
IA-100 John White (13) - The Ship That Never Returned album art John White (13) The Ship That Never Returned(7") International Artists (2) IA-100 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
T-50691/T-50692 John White (13) - VOCM's John White album art John White (13) VOCM's John White(7", EP) Island Records (5) T-50691/T-50692 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
IA-103 John White (13) - Why Didn't You Say So Before album art John White (13) Why Didn't You Say So Before(7") International Artists (2) IA-103 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

keithsullivan

keithsullivan

November 16, 2019
Well loved locally and such a fine singer in the traditional sense. Highly under rated in my view. I'd love to see a Complete Recordings Box Set release. Very hard to obtain his 2 "Island Records" releases. An 18 Track 12" Lp & 4 Track 7"Ep release. The "Alive & Well" 2 cassette set is also tricky to obtain. I have every other recording, some autographed by him. I truly wish someone within the family would make them and any other unreleased recordings available on CD. I volunteer to master them for FREE, if only I had the records to use (if the tapes no longer exist)...At least I'll be able to hear and enjoy them! :) Keith Sullivan, Kitchener, Ontario
lkeithsullivan

lkeithsullivan

September 21, 2018
edited over 2 years ago
Well loved locally but highly under rated singer in the traditional sense. Very hard to obtain his earliest records particularly his 2 "Island Records" releases and the Alive & Well 2 cassette set...Someone within the family should make them and any other unreleased recordings available on CD. I volunteer to master them, if only I had the originals... :)