Ad

Reggie Andrews

Real Name:J. Reginald Andrews
Profile:

Reggie (born on January 2, 1948, Los Angeles, died, June 23, 2022, in Upland, Calif.) Pianist, Songwriter, Music Teacher at Locke High School, Los Angeles CA. Mentor of Patrice Rushen, The Pharcyde, and R&B singer Tyrese who said in the absence of his biological father, Reggie Andrews is his father. Reggie wrote "Let it Whip" by Dazz Band along with his close friend Leon Ndugu Chancler. He is the founder of the jazz-fusion group Karma (9) and also The Fellowship (4). He has also written for DeBarge, Kiddo (2), and many, many others.
One of his daughters, Nia Andrews is a very talented singer, as well. She has a child by legendary jazz drummer and hip hop music producer Karriem Riggins.

Sites:sportskeeda.com
Aliases:Heshimu (2)
In Groups:Karma (9), The Chocolate Jam Co., Willie Bobo & The Bo Gents
Variations:
Viewing All | Reggie Andrews

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0