Drillcut

Drillcut

Real Name:
Artur Khakimov
Profile:
Artur Khakimov (born in 1985, Ustinov, Russia) - electronic musician. Better known as Drillcut - drum-and-bass producer, DJ and musician. He began his career under the pseudonym c13360 and in 2004 was written his track wich a long time later get release on FOEM/Eclectic Youth Vol. 16 german netlabel FOEM.First appearance as musician took place in Izhevsk club Roxy on the festival of electronic music Electro Deluxe, in February 2008. Difficult to perceive c13360 reborn in Drillcut.
Alias "Drillcut" combines 2 of the drill and cut. Occurred on the style of drill-and-bass and the way to get bits of percussion - slicing drum loops.
Single Assembly goes on the sub-label T-FREE Tilt-Recordings label. Participates in the Applied minimalism by portal microfunk.ru in the same year.
He resides and performs in the Kazan in 2010.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a1939564]

Artist

Drillcut Discography Tracks

Miscellaneous

T-FREE080 Drillcut Assembly(File, MP3, 320) T-FREE T-FREE080 Germany 2010
SIDC:DD 003 Drillcut Tranquillity / Innocence(2xFile, MP3, 320) SiDC Music SIDC:DD 003 Russia 2010
SIDC:DD 002 Drillcut S0lX(File, MP3, 320) SiDC Music SIDC:DD 002 Russia 2010
SIDC:DD 001 Drillcut Graphite(File, MP3, 320) SiDC Music SIDC:DD 001 Russia 2010
APEV02 HØST (3) / Drillcut HØST (3) / Drillcut - XTC / Funk, Drum, Sex(2xFile, MP3) Audio Plants Recordings APEV02 Russia 2014