Kid Clayton

Kid Clayton

Real Name:
Jimmy Clayton
Profile:
James (Jimmy) 'Kid' Clayton (trumpet, piano, vocal)
born: Jasper County, Miss., 2 march 1902
died: New Orleans, LA., 17 december 1963
Came to New Orleans as a child. Uptown blues specialist, started as 'fish fried' pianist. In the early 1920s, was Jack Carey's band which 'played the rattiest jazz in New Orleans'. Toured with Dan Moody. Had own band with Tink Baptiste (piano) and Curly Guesnon (banjo) in the late 1920s. Continued to play rough jazz in various New Orleans outfits. Made some recordings on trumpet after World War II (from "Deep South Piano" by Karl Gert zur Heide)
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1940681]

Artist

Kid Clayton Discography Tracks

Albums

FJ 2859 Kid Clayton The First Kid Clayton Session:1952(LP) Folkways Records FJ 2859 US 1983 Sell This Version