Dora Vasconcelos

Dora Vasconcelos

Real Name:
Dora Alencar Vasconcelos
Profile:
Brazilian poetess and ambassadress, died in 1973 aged 62. She is best known for writing the lyrics to Heitor Villa-Lobos' Melodia Sentimental.
Variations:
[a1946233]

Artist

Dora Vasconcelos Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Heitor Villa-Lobos Conducting The Symphony Of The Air*, Bidu Sayao* Heitor Villa-Lobos Conducting The Symphony Of The Air*, Bidu Sayao* - Forest Of The Amazon United Artists Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Villa-Lobos* / João Carlos Assis Brasil, Ney Matogrosso, Wagner Tiso Cair Da Tarde and 2 more… Villa-Lobos* / João Carlos Assis Brasil, Ney Matogrosso, Wagner Tiso - A Floresta Do Amazonas (Album) Kuarup Discos Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
Kathleen Battle Melodia Sentimental Kathleen Battle - So Many Stars (Album) Sony Classical US 1995 Sell This Version
532711-2 Zizi Possi Melodia Sentimental (as Dora Vasconcellos) Zizi Possi - Mais Simples(CD, Album) Mercury 532711-2 Brazil 1996 Sell This Version
536 246-2 Ney Matogrosso Melodia Sentimental (as Dora Vasconcellos) and 2 more… Ney Matogrosso - O Cair Da Tarde(CD, Album) Mercury 536 246-2 Brazil 1997 Sell This Version
MAL 71014 Rabo de Lagartixa Melodia Sentimental (Sentimental Melody) Rabo de Lagartixa - Quebra-Queixo(CD, Album) Malandro Records MAL 71014 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
none Various Melodia Sentimental (as D. Vasconcellos) Various - Elis Regina E Le Brasiliane(CD, Comp) Fabbri Editori none Italy 2001 Sell This Version
DE 1037 Renée Fleming / Alfred Heller / Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra* / Villa-Lobos* Renée Fleming / Alfred Heller / Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra* / Villa-Lobos* - Forest Of The Amazon(CD, Album) Delos DE 1037 US 2001 Sell This Version
988 0602 Renée Fleming Cançao Do Amor Renée Fleming - Haunted Heart(CD, Album) Decca 988 0602 UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Dusko Goykovich Melodia Sentimental Dusko Goykovich - Samba Tzigane (Album) Enja Records Germany 2006 Sell This Version
SCH004 José Manuel Lezcano, Paul Schliffer, Matthew Shubin Cançao Do Amor (as Vasconcelos) José Manuel Lezcano, Paul Schliffer, Matthew Shubin - Latin Landscapes(CD, Album) Schadowrider Records SCH004 US 2008 Sell This Version
Kaliopi* & Edin Karamazov Melodia Sentimental Kaliopi* & Edin Karamazov - Oblivion (Album) Kaliopi Music Production Macedonia 2009 Sell This Version
ACMEM208CD Antonio Carlos Jobim / Heitor Villa-Lobos Antonio Carlos Jobim / Heitor Villa-Lobos - Brasília - Sinfonia Da Alvorada / Floresta Do Amazonas(CD, Comp) Él ACMEM208CD UK 2011 Sell This Version
2000 Ithamara Koorax O Canto Do Pajé / Melodia Sentimental Ithamara Koorax - Opus Clássico(CD, Album) Arte Nova 2000 Brazil 2013 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

BIS-SACD-1660 Heitor Villa-Lobos, Anna Korondi, São Paulo Symphony Orchestra, São Paulo Symphony Orchestra Choir, John Neschling Heitor Villa-Lobos, Anna Korondi, São Paulo Symphony Orchestra, São Paulo Symphony Orchestra Choir, John Neschling - Floresta Do Amazonas(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album) BIS BIS-SACD-1660 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
ES 46.820 Ensemble Diario - Heitor Villa Lobos*Alberto GinasteraAriel Ramirez Cançao De Amor (as Dora Vasconcellos) Ensemble Diario - Heitor Villa Lobos*Alberto GinasteraAriel Ramirez - Van Samba Tot Zamba(LP, Album) Eurosound ES 46.820 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version