Garnett Silk

Real Name:
Garnet Damion Smith
Profile:
Jamaican reggae singer and musician, revived cultural themes in Jamaican music in the post-1985 digital era and greatly influenced dancehall in the 1990s. Born April 2nd 1966
Died December 9th 1994
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

39138-0 Garnett Silk - It's Growing album art Garnett Silk It's Growing (Album) VP Records 39138-0 Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
CRCD20 Garnett Silk - Gold album art Garnett Silk Gold (Comp) Charm CRCD20 UK 1993 Sell This Version
HB 152 Garnett Silk - In A Dancehall Conference album art Tony Rebel Meets Garnett Silk Tony Rebel Meets Garnett Silk - In A Dancehall Conference (Album) Dreadbeat HB 152 US 1994 Sell This Version
VPCD 1389 Garnett Silk - Love Is The Answer album art Garnett Silk Love Is The Answer (Album) VP Records VPCD 1389 US 1994 Sell This Version
VPCD 1437 Garnett Silk - Silky Mood album art Garnett Silk Silky Mood (Album) VP Records VPCD 1437 US 1995 Sell This Version
TECW-23106 Garnett Silk - Killamanjaro Remembers Garnett Silk album art Garnett Silk Killamanjaro Remembers Garnett Silk (Album) 24x7 Records TECW-23106 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
CRLP 38 Garnett Silk - Nothing Can Divide Us album art Garnett Silk Nothing Can Divide Us (Album) Charm CRLP 38 UK 1995 Sell This Version
PPR003 Garnett Silk - Live In Concert (In The Beautiful Island Of Jamaica) album art Garnett Silk Live In Concert (In The Beautiful Island Of Jamaica)(CD, Album) Power Play Records (7) PPR003 UK 1997 Sell This Version
VPCD1503-2 Garnett Silk - Journey album art Garnett Silk Journey (Album) VP Records VPCD1503-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
TB1CD15 Garnett Silk - Live At Reggae Sunsplash 1994 album art Garnett Silk Live At Reggae Sunsplash 1994 (Album) Tabou 1 TB1CD15 France 1999 Sell This Version
CRCD125 Garnett Silk - Give I Strength album art Garnett Silk Give I Strength (Album, Comp) Digital-B CRCD125 UK 1999 Sell This Version
none Garnett Silk - Live Rebirth album art Garnet Silk* Live Rebirth(CD) Christian Souljahs none Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JMFLP004 Garnett Silk - Fill Us Up With Your Mercy / Queen Majesty album art Garnet Silk* / Junior Tucker Garnet Silk* / Junior Tucker - Fill Us Up With Your Mercy / Queen Majesty(12") Jammy's Records JMFLP004 UK 1990 Sell This Version
none Garnett Silk - All The Woman I Need album art Garnett* All The Woman I Need Steely & Clevie Records none Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
CP1991 Garnett Silk - It's Growing album art Garnett Silk It's Growing (Single) Digital-B CP1991 Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
none Garnett Silk - Christian Soldier album art Garnett Silk & Tony Rebel Garnett Silk & Tony Rebel - Christian Soldier (Single) Penthouse Records none Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
MDD-044 Garnett Silk - Broken Heart / Progress album art Henkel Irie & Jaguar (7) / Garneta Silk* Henkel Irie & Jaguar (7) / Garneta Silk* - Broken Heart / Progress(12") Mr. Doo MDD-044 US 1991 Sell This Version
none Garnett Silk - Seeing Zion album art Garnet Silk* Seeing Zion Black Scorpio (2) none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
none Garnett Silk - Old Pan Sound / Stacy Is In Love With Me album art Shaggy Wonder & Mikey Simpson* / Garnet Silk* Shaggy Wonder & Mikey Simpson* / Garnet Silk* - Old Pan Sound / Stacy Is In Love With Me(7") Rythem Track Records none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
VPRD-5074 Garnett Silk - Mama / Ready To Love You album art Garnet Silk* Mama / Ready To Love You Roof International VPRD-5074 US 1992 Sell This Version
none Garnett Silk - Place In Your Heart album art Garnett Silk Place In Your Heart Digital-B none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
VPRD-5088 Garnett Silk - Zion In A Vision album art Garnet Silk* Zion In A Vision VP Records VPRD-5088 US 1992 Sell This Version
none Garnett Silk - Oh Me Oh My album art Garnet Silk* Oh Me Oh My Main St. none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
none Garnett Silk - One Of A Kind album art Garnett Silk One Of A Kind Digital-B none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
none Garnett Silk - Satisfaction album art Garnet Silk* / Sly* & Barry O'Hare Garnet Silk* / Sly* & Barry O'Hare - Satisfaction Rythem Track Records none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version