Cliff Hanley

Cliff Hanley

Real Name:
Clifford Leonard Clark Hanley
Profile:
Clifford Leonard Clark "Cliff" Hanley was a journalist, novelist, playwright and broadcaster from Glasgow in Scotland. Originally from Shettleston in the city's East End, he was educated at Eastbank Academy. Born October 28, 1922; died August 9, 1999.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1946984]

Artist

Cliff Hanley Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

DB.3120 Father Sydney MacEwan With Orchestra Conducted By Philip Green Scotland The Brave (as Hanley) Father Sydney MacEwan With Orchestra Conducted By Philip Green - Scotland The Brave / Killarney In The Spring(Shellac, 10") Columbia DB.3120 New Zealand 1953 Sell This Version
Kenneth McKellar The Cameronians (as Hanley) and 1 more… Kenneth McKellar - No. 1 (EP) Decca UK 1957 Sell This Version
LBA 23 Jimmy Logan Wauchlin' Home (as Hanley) and 1 more… Jimmy Logan - Loganberry Pie(LP) Beltona LBA 23 UK 1958 Sell This Version
DFE 6575, DFE.6575 Kenneth McKellar Scotland The Brave (as Hanley) Kenneth McKellar - The Road To The Isles(7", EP, Pus) Decca, Decca DFE 6575, DFE.6575 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Kenneth McKellar The Gathering Of The Clans (as Hanley) and 1 more… Kenneth McKellar - Scottish Saturday Night (Album) Decca, Decca UK 1962 Sell This Version
45-F 11525 Kenneth McKellar Marching Through The Heather (as Hanley) Kenneth McKellar - The Longest Day(7") Decca 45-F 11525 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Bernadette (11) You're The Nearest Thing To Heaven Bernadette (11) - You're The Nearest Thing To Heaven / Madrigal (Single) Rim (4) UK 1968 Sell This Version
Kenneth McKellar Scotland The Brave (as Hanley) Kenneth McKellar - The World Of Kenneth McKellar (Comp) Decca UK 1969 Sell This Version
GSGL 10471 Francie And Josie The Glasgow Underground (as Hanley) and 5 more… Francie And Josie - Francie And Josie(LP, Album) Pye Golden Guinea Records GSGL 10471 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Vera Lynn The Gathering Of The Clans (as Hanley) Vera Lynn - From The Time You Say Goodbye (Album) Decca, Decca Europe 1971 Sell This Version
NSPL-15062 Glen Daly I'm Glad I Was Born In Glasgow (as Hanley) Glen Daly - Mr. Glasgow(LP, Album) Pye Records NSPL-15062 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Roger Doucet Scotland The Brave (Écosse) Roger Doucet - Songs Of Glory (Album) Aquarius Records (3) Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Gibby Sutherland And Friends* Scotland The Brave (as Hanley) Gibby Sutherland And Friends* - Gibby's Ceilidh (Album) Elnan Music UK 1976 Sell This Version
MLP 15.617 Anna-Lena Löfgren & Poliskören Stockholm Då Sjöng Soldater... (The Gathering Of The Clans) Anna-Lena Löfgren & Poliskören Stockholm - Vi Möts Igen 12 Vera Lynn Succéer(LP) Metronome MLP 15.617 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
PR/101 Scott Paul Young Scotland The Brave (as Hanley) Scott Paul Young - Both Sides Now(LP) Pipers PR/101 UK 1978 Sell This Version
KTBC 83, 820 185-4 Kenneth McKellar Scotland The Brave (as Hanley) Kenneth McKellar - The Road To The Isles(Cass, Comp) Decca, Decca KTBC 83, 820 185-4 UK & Europe 1985 Sell This Version
EMPRCD581 The London Theatre Orchestra Scotland (Scotland The Brave) (as Hanley) The London Theatre Orchestra - National Anthems Of The World(CD, Comp) Emporio EMPRCD581 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
CD 2086 Various Scotland The Brave (as Hanley) Various - Mini Disco(CD, Comp) Sono Trex CD 2086 Spain 1995 Sell This Version
466 353 2 Various Scotland The Brave Various - The World Of Scotland(CD, Comp) Decca 466 353 2 UK 1999 Sell This Version
ACL 7905 Vera Lynn and Various The Gathering Of The Clans (as Hanley) Vera Lynn and Various - Vera's Great Chorus Hits(LP, Comp) Ace Of Clubs, London Records Of Canada ACL 7905 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Vera Lynn The Gathering Of The Clans (as Hanley) Vera Lynn - Vera Lynn (Comp) Decca Unknown Sell This Version
GGL0093, GGL.0093, GGL 0093 The Alexander Brothers Scotland The Brave (as Hanley) The Alexander Brothers - Highland Fling(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Pye Golden Guinea Records, Pye Golden Guinea Records, Pye Golden Guinea Records GGL0093, GGL.0093, GGL 0093 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Vera Lynn The Gathering Of The Clans (as C. Hanley) Vera Lynn - Grand Gala Favorieten (Comp) Decca Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
ZCLLS 704 Glen Daly Glen Daly - Legends Of Scotland(Cass) Lochshore ZCLLS 704 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

DJSL 040 John Laurie John Laurie - The Great McGonagall(LP) DJM Silverline DJSL 040 UK 1969 Sell This Version