Ken Regan

Real Name:
Kenneth Peter Regan
Profile:
US Photographer, born in the Bronx, US. Made name in the Sportsphotography area. Later on he founded his own agency Camera 5 and started with shooting wars, politicians, musicians and actors.

Ken Regan, a photojournalist whose reputation for discretion earned him a backstage pass to the private realms of rock ’n’ roll stars and other celebrities, including Bob Dylan and Senator Edward M. Kennedy, was born in June 1940 and died on November 25, 2012 in Manhattan. The cause was cancer.

Mr. Regan was the official photographer for The Rolling Stones on several tours in the 1970s, Bob Dylan’s Rolling Thunder Revue tour in 1975 and the Live Aid concert in 1985. He was Senator Ted Kennedy (2)’s unofficial personal photographer in the last four decades of his life. He took the pictures documenting Christopher Reeve’s homecoming from rehabilitation after the 1995 fall from a horse that left the actor paralyzed.

Mr. Regan maintained strict personal boundaries of his own. Only family members knew his age. Privacy was a principle he took very seriously.

By never doing business with scandal sheets or selling pictures his subjects considered unflattering, he told interviewers, he gained access to the terrain where celebrities exist as regular people.
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Visual

AL 4102, 4102 Ken Regan - The Alpha Band album art The Alpha Band The Alpha Band - The Alpha Band (Album) Arista AL 4102, 4102 US 1976 Sell This Version
89852-XD Ken Regan - From Every Stage album art Joan Baez Joan Baez - From Every Stage (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records 89852-XD Spain 1976 Sell This Version
LM-2757 Ken Regan - Hard Rain album art Bob Dylan Bob Dylan - Hard Rain (Album) Columbia LM-2757 1976 Sell This Version
PC 33893 Ken Regan - Desire album art Bob Dylan Bob Dylan - Desire (Album) Columbia PC 33893 US 1975 Sell This Version
SP-3706 Ken Regan - It Is Time For Peter Allen album art Peter Allen Peter Allen - It Is Time For Peter Allen(2xLP, Album) A&M Records SP-3706 US 1977 Sell This Version
AL 4128 Ken Regan - The Best Songs album art Eric Andersen (2) Eric Andersen (2) - The Best Songs (Comp, Album) Arista AL 4128 US 1977 Sell This Version
WB 66 076 Ken Regan - The Last Waltz album art The Band The Band - The Last Waltz (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB 66 076 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
18-02510 Ken Regan - Heart Of Mine album art Bob Dylan Bob Dylan - Heart Of Mine Columbia 18-02510 US 1981 Sell This Version
RS 7-99978 Ken Regan - Time Is On My Side (Live) album art The Rolling Stones The Rolling Stones - Time Is On My Side (Live) (Single) Rolling Stones Records RS 7-99978 US 1982 Sell This Version
F 668 367, 1C 064-64 804 Ken Regan - Still Life (American Concert 1981) album art The Rolling Stones The Rolling Stones - Still Life (American Concert 1981) (Album) Rolling Stones Records, Rolling Stones Records F 668 367, 1C 064-64 804 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
90176-1, 7 90176-1 Ken Regan - Rewind (1971-1984) album art The Rolling Stones The Rolling Stones - Rewind (1971-1984) (Comp) Rolling Stones Records, Rolling Stones Records 90176-1, 7 90176-1 US 1984 Sell This Version
38-04933 Ken Regan - Tight Connection To My Heart (Has Anybody Seen My Love) album art Bob Dylan Bob Dylan - Tight Connection To My Heart (Has Anybody Seen My Love)(7", Single, Styrene, Car) Columbia 38-04933 US 1985 Sell This Version
CDCBS 66509 Ken Regan - Biograph album art Bob Dylan Bob Dylan - Biograph (Comp) CBS CDCBS 66509 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
CLS-5834 Ken Regan - Empire Burlesque album art Bob Dylan Bob Dylan - Empire Burlesque (Album) Columbia CLS-5834 Mexico 1985 Sell This Version
40-70299 Ken Regan - Ruthless People (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Various - Ruthless People (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Comp) Epic 40-70299 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
884 693-7 Ken Regan - It's Hard To Be Tender album art Carly Simon Carly Simon - It's Hard To Be Tender (Single) Philips 884 693-7 UK & Europe 1986 Sell This Version
ED CD 272 Ken Regan - Interviews album art The Alpha Band The Alpha Band - Interviews(CD, Comp) Edsel Records ED CD 272 UK 1988 Sell This Version
AS1-9727 Ken Regan - Missed Opportunity album art Daryl Hall & John Oates Daryl Hall & John Oates - Missed Opportunity (Single) Arista AS1-9727 US 1988 Sell This Version
CBS 462500 1 Ken Regan - Viva Santana! album art Santana Santana - Viva Santana! (Comp, Album) CBS CBS 462500 1 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
102362 Ken Regan - Dreaming #11 album art Joe Satriani Joe Satriani - Dreaming #11 (EP) N.E.W Musidisc 102362 France 1988 Sell This Version
842-093-4 Ken Regan - Stairway To Heaven / Highway To Hell album art Various Various - Stairway To Heaven / Highway To Hell (Comp) Mercury 842-093-4 US 1989 Sell This Version
7953634, MC 294-795363 4 Ken Regan - David Live (David Bowie At The Tower Philadelphia) album art David Bowie David Bowie - David Live (David Bowie At The Tower Philadelphia) (Album) EMI, EMI 7953634, MC 294-795363 4 UK 1990 Sell This Version
566 795211 4, 795211 4 Ken Regan - Diamond Dogs album art Bowie* Bowie* - Diamond Dogs (Album) EMI, EMI 566 795211 4, 795211 4 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
CCD-01, OPCD-2654 Ken Regan - Contemporary Country • The Mid-'80s album art Various Various - Contemporary Country • The Mid-'80s(CD, Comp, RM) Time Life Music, Warner Special Products CCD-01, OPCD-2654 US 1991 Sell This Version
C2T 53230 Ken Regan - The 30th Anniversary Concert Celebration album art Various Various - The 30th Anniversary Concert Celebration (Album) Columbia C2T 53230 US 1993 Sell This Version