John Barry

John Barry

Real Name:
John Barry Prendergast
Profile:
Born : November 03, 1933 // York, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Died : January 30, 2011, Oyster Bay, New York, USA

He was Jane Birkin's first husband.
Famous composer of film music, most associated in the public mind with a tune he did in fact write, namely the James Bond theme, which was credited as from the pen of Monty Norman. He did enjoy a long association with the Bond franchise, and also penned themes for many other films and TV shows.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1998.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

John Barry Discography

Albums

John Barry / Adam Faith / Shirley Anne Field John Barry / Adam Faith / Shirley Anne Field - Music From The Film Beat Girl (Album) Columbia South Africa 1960 Sell This Version
John Barry Stringbeat (Album) Columbia New Zealand 1961 Sell This Version
John Barry From Russia With Love (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records Canada 1963 Sell This Version
John Barry Zulu (Original Motion Picture Sound Track & Themes) (Album, Comp) United Artists Records, United Artists Records US 1964 Sell This Version
John Barry Goldfinger (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) United Artists Records Japan 1964 Sell This Version
John Barry Sophia Loren In Rome (Original Television Sound Track Recording) (Album) CBS UK 1964 Sell This Version
TFM 3128 Lionel Bart / John Barry Lionel Bart / John Barry - Man In The Middle - Original Soundtrack(LP, Album, Mono) 20th Century Fox Records TFM 3128 US 1964 Sell This Version
John Barry The Knack...And How To Get It (Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records US 1965 Sell This Version
John Barry King Rat (Album) Mainstream Records US 1965 Sell This Version
John Barry Thunderball (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records Argentina 1965 Sell This Version
John Barry The Ipcress File (The Original Soundtrack Album) (Album) Decca US 1965 Sell This Version
John Barry Four In The Morning (Album) Roulette US 1965 Sell This Version
BPG 62598 John Barry Original Cast Recording Of Passion Flower Hotel(LP, Album, Mono) CBS BPG 62598 UK 1965 Sell This Version
John Barry The Wrong Box (Album) Mainstream Records US 1966 Sell This Version
John Barry Born Free (Original Sound Track Recording) (Album) MGM Records US 1966 Sell This Version
John Barry The Chase Original Sound Track (Album) CBS UK 1966 Sell This Version
John Barry The Quiller Memorandum (Original Sound Track Recording) (Album) Columbia UK 1966 Sell This Version
John Barry You Only Live Twice (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records US 1967 Sell This Version
John Barry The Whisperers (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records US 1967 Sell This Version
John Barry The Lion In Winter (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) CBS US 1968 Sell This Version
John Barry Petulia (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1968 Sell This Version
John Barry Deadfall (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) 20th Century Fox Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
John Barry Boom (Album) MCA Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
John Barry On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records Japan 1969 Sell This Version
John Barry The Last Valley (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Probe US 1970 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

professormouse

professormouse

July 31, 2015
U know how you can get every James Bond movie on various DVD/Blu-ray 'Box-Sets'......
WHY has there never been a similar CD [or LP ?] Soundtracks version ?
Or maybe a Volume 2 with a collection of his other soundtracks & stuff ??

Videos (121) Edit