Real Name:
John Barry Prendergast
Profile:
Born : November 03, 1933 // York, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Died : January 30, 2011, Oyster Bay, New York, USA

He was Jane Birkin's first husband.
Famous composer of film music, most associated in the public mind with a tune he did not in fact write, namely the James Bond theme, which was credited as from the pen of Monty Norman. He did enjoy a long association with the Bond franchise, and also penned themes for many other films and TV shows.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1998.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
KR 20017-2 John Barry - The Whisperers / Equus album art John Barry, Richard Rodney Bennett John Barry, Richard Rodney Bennett - The Whisperers / Equus(CD, Album, Comp, Ltd) Kritzerland KR 20017-2 US 2010 Sell This Version
50999 098392 29 John Barry - The Bee's Knees (The EMI Years 1957-1964) album art John Barry The Bee's Knees (The EMI Years 1957-1964)(3xCD, Comp, RM) Parlophone, EMI 50999 098392 29 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
WM-CD-001 John Barry - The Early Years album art John Barry The Early Years(CD, Comp) Windmill Records (26) WM-CD-001 UK 2013 Sell This Version
HRKCD 8437 John Barry - Elizabeth Taylor In London/Sophia Loren In Rome album art John Barry Elizabeth Taylor In London/Sophia Loren In Rome(CD, Album, Comp) Harkit Records HRKCD 8437 UK 2014 Sell This Version
SILCD1455 John Barry - The Music Of John Barry The Definitive Collection album art John Barry, The City Of Prague Philharmonic John Barry, The City Of Prague Philharmonic - The Music Of John Barry The Definitive Collection(6xCD, Comp) Silva Screen Records Ltd. SILCD1455 UK 2014 Sell This Version
FVTD230 John Barry - Soundtracks And Singles 1963-1966 album art John Barry Soundtracks And Singles 1963-1966(3xCD, Comp, Mono) Fantastic Voyage FVTD230 UK 2015 Sell This Version
NOT2CD578 John Barry - The Music Of John Barry album art John Barry The Music Of John Barry(2xCD, Comp) Not Now Music NOT2CD578 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
HRKCD 8390 John Barry - The Man, The Music, The Movies album art John Barry The Man, The Music, The Movies(CD, Comp) Harkit Records HRKCD 8390 UK 2015 Sell This Version
88985373242 John Barry - The Real... John Barry album art John Barry The Real... John Barry(3xCD, Comp) Sony Music, Legacy 88985373242 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
RGMCD236 John Barry - Two Classic Albums Plus Singles 1957-1962 album art John Barry Two Classic Albums Plus Singles 1957-1962(4xCD, Comp, Dlx, RM) Real Gone Music Company RGMCD236 UK 2016 Sell This Version
NOTLP239 John Barry - The Best Of John Barry  album art John Barry The Best Of John Barry (LP, Comp) Not Now Music NOTLP239 UK 2017 Sell This Version
PRMCD6247 John Barry - The Essential Early Recordings album art John Barry The Essential Early Recordings(2xCD, Comp) Primo (2) PRMCD6247 UK 2018 Sell This Version
ACME 341 BOX John Barry - John Barry: The Mono Years 1957 - 1962 album art John Barry John Barry: The Mono Years 1957 - 1962(3xCD, Comp) Él ACME 341 BOX Europe 2018 Sell This Version
ECPN-9 John Barry - John Barry 007 = 007の世界 album art John Barry John Barry 007 = 007の世界(LP, Comp) Epic ECPN-9 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
109 522-2 John Barry - Play It Again album art John Barry Play It Again(CD, Comp) Universal Marketing Group 109 522-2 Unknown Sell This Version
FRAN-CD 752084 John Barry - Frances / Indecent Proposal (Original Score) album art John Barry Frances / Indecent Proposal (Original Score)(CD, Comp) Proposal Production Partnership FRAN-CD 752084 Unknown Sell This Version
ECPM 4 John Barry - 007 Featuring From Russia With Love album art John Barry 007 Featuring From Russia With Love(LP, Album, Comp) Epic ECPM 4 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
LDS 2136 John Barry - John Barry interpreta 007 album art John Barry John Barry interpreta 007(LP, Comp) Odeon Pops LDS 2136 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
FVTD230 John Barry - Soundtracks And Singles 1963-1966 album art John Barry Soundtracks And Singles 1963-1966(3xCD, Comp, Mono, Promo) Fantastic Voyage FVTD230 UK Unknown Sell This Version
ECPQ-4 John Barry - John Barry Pack 20 album art John Barry John Barry Pack 20(LP, Comp, Gat) Epic ECPQ-4 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
MI-8085 John Barry - Love Sounds Forever album art The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By John Barry, Arthur Fiedler And The Boston Pops Orchestra The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By John Barry, Arthur Fiedler And The Boston Pops Orchestra - Love Sounds Forever(LP, Comp) Polydor MI-8085 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
EA 71505 John Barry - John Barry: His Selected Greatest Works album art John Barry John Barry: His Selected Greatest Works(3xCD, Comp) EQ Music EA 71505 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong Unknown Sell This Version
ECPO-32 John Barry - 007 album art John Barry 007(LP, Comp) New Gold Disc ECPO-32 Japan Unknown Sell This Version