Shel Talmy

Shel Talmy

Real Name:
Sheldon Talmy
Profile:
Record producer, arranger and songwriter, born 11 August 1941, Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Talmy began his career as a recording engineer at Conway Studios in Los Angeles, working closely with engineer Phil Yeend. In 1962 he moved to the UK and became an independent producer with Decca Records. His production techniques at Pye helped The Kinks to chart success. He also assisted in the signing of The Who to Decca in the US and produced their material on Brunswick in the UK.

Shel Talmy currently lives in LA (2009) and, although almost blind, he still manages to lead an active life through the virtues of voice-activated computer technologies.
Sites:
Variations:

Shel Talmy Discography

Vocals

GEP 8968, 5099995824277 David Bowie Baby Loves That Way and 1 more… David Bowie - Bowie 1965!(7", EP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RE) Parlophone, Parlophone GEP 8968, 5099995824277 Europe 2013 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

HPY 337-24 The Kinks Demasiado Tarde = It's Too Late The Kinks - Tomaré El Primer Avión / Fanático De La Moda / Sentado En Mi Sofá / Demasiado Tarde(7", EP) Pye Records, Hispavox HPY 337-24 Spain 1966 Sell This Version
CAS 1055, CAS-1055 Spreadeagle Spreadeagle - The Piece Of Paper(LP, Album, Promo) Charisma, Charisma CAS 1055, CAS-1055 US 1972 Sell This Version
K46284 Rab Noakes Rab Noakes - Red Pump Special(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records K46284 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Chris White (4) Chris White (4) - Mouth Music (Album) Charisma UK 1976 Sell This Version
The Kinks It's Too Late The Kinks - The Kink Kontroversy (Album) PRT, PRT Spain 1965 Sell This Version
Jon And The Nightriders* Jon And The Nightriders* - Charge Of The Nightriders (Album) Line Records Germany 1984 Sell This Version
CC63CD Cran (2) Cran (2) - Black Black Black(CD, Album) Claddagh Records CC63CD Ireland 1998 Sell This Version
HUCD037 Roy Harper Roy Harper - Today Is Yesterday(CD, Album) Science Friction HUCD037 UK 2002 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

The Bachelors Old Bill (as Talmy) The Bachelors - Charmaine / Old Bill (Single) Decca UK 1962 Sell This Version
The Orchids (3) Love Hit Me (as Talmy) The Orchids (3) - Love Hit Me (Single) Decca US 1963 Sell This Version
The Bachelors No Light In The Window (as Talmy) The Bachelors - No Light In The Window (Single) Decca UK 1963 Sell This Version
The Bachelors As I Go Walking (as Talmy) and 2 more… The Bachelors - The Bachelors (Album) Decca, Decca UK 1963 Sell This Version
LK 4575, LK.4575 Kathy Kirby Acapulco 1922 (as Talmy) Kathy Kirby - Kathy Kirby Sings 16 Hits From Stars And Garters(LP, Album, Mono) Decca, Decca LK 4575, LK.4575 UK 1963 Sell This Version
LK 4547, LK.4547 Jon & Alun John B. (as Talmy) and 5 more… Jon & Alun - Relax Your Mind With Jon & Alun(LP, Album, Mono) Decca, Decca LK 4547, LK.4547 UK 1963 Sell This Version
45-F 11529 Doug Sheldon Me (as Talmy) Doug Sheldon - Live Now, Pay Later(7") Decca 45-F 11529 UK 1963 Sell This Version
F.11804 Johnny B. Great Acapulco 1922 Johnny B. Great - Acapulco 1922(7") Decca F.11804 UK 1964 Sell This Version
The Kinks I've Been Driving On Bald Mountain (as Talmy) and 1 more… The Kinks - Kinks (Album) Pye Records, Pye Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Trini Lopez Sinner Not A Saint (as Talmy) Trini Lopez - Sinner Not A Saint / Where Can My Baby Be (Single) DRA Records (2) Austria 1964 Sell This Version
45-LON 9669 The Blue Orchids* Oo-Chang-A-Lang The Blue Orchids* - Oo-Chang-A-Lang(7", Single) London Records 45-LON 9669 US 1964 Sell This Version
The Who Bald Headed Woman (as Talmy) The Who - I Can't Explain (Single) Brunswick Italy 1965 Sell This Version
Jay-Jays, The* Baldheaded Woman (No Sugar In My Coffee) (as Talmy) Jay-Jays, The* - Baldheaded Woman (No Sugar In My Coffee) / So Mystifying (Single) Philips Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
The Hep Stars Bald Headed Woman (as Shell Talmy) The Hep Stars - Hep Stars On Stage (Album) Olga Records Sweden 1965 Sell This Version
Mickey Finn* Night Comes Down (as Talmy) and 1 more… Mickey Finn* - The Sporting Life / Night Comes Down (Single) Columbia UK 1965 Sell This Version
7N.15763 First Gear* Gotta Make Their Future Bright (as Talmy) First Gear* - The "In" Crowd / Gotta Make Their Future Bright(7", Single) Pye Records 7N.15763 UK 1965 Sell This Version