Sampy

Sampy

Real Name:
Hiram "Lune" Sampy
Profile:
Prominent Zydeco artist born in 1926 in Carencro, La.. Grew up in a rural environment near Vermilion Bayou that flows towards Lafayette. "Sampy", as he is called by his wife and friends, first learned to play accordion from his father. Sampy's sound developed to an urban Zydeco with a mixture of old Cajun tunes, fast Zydecos, blues and soul music. Since 1972 he's been playing with the group "The Bad Habits".
[a1952203]

Artist

Sampy Discography Tracks

Albums

CR-1001 Sampy & Bad Habits* Sampy & Bad Habits* - Zydeco Gumbo(LP) Caillier Records CR-1001 US 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CR-101 Sampy And The Bad Habits Sampy And The Bad Habits - Stick With Me / Lagniappe(7") Caillier Records CR-101 US 1975 Sell This Version
CR-103 Sampy And The Bad Habits Sampy And The Bad Habits - Je Peut Pas Dormir / I Gotta Move(7") Caillier Records CR-103 US 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit