Ad

Steve Dorff

Real Name:Stephen Hartley Dorff
Profile:

American songwriter, composer, producer and musician, father of actor and musician Stephen Dorff and singer Andrew Dorff, born April 21, 1949 in New York. Steve Dorff has written over 1000 songs, so for Melissa Manchester, Dusty Springfield, Kenny Rogers, Whitney Houston, Jermaine Jackson, Céline Dion, Barbra Streisand, Mel Tillis, Kenny Loggins and many more. He also has worked as producer, arranger and performer for similar artists.
He charted 41 times between 1974 and 2016, including seven #1's. "I Just Fall in Love Again" by Anne Murray hit #1 in 1979 (co-written by Stephen Dorff, Harry Lloyd, and Gloria Sklerov). He also hit #1 on the adult contemporary charts with "Through the Years" by Kenny Rogers in 1981 (co-written by Marty Panzer). He had a #1 country hit with "Every Which Way but Loose" by Eddie Rabbitt, which was the theme song from Clint Eastwood's "Every Which Way But Loose" (co-written by Milton Brown & Snuff Garrett). Other country #1's included "Coca Cola Cowboy" by Mel Tillis in 1979 (co-written by Sandy Pinkard, Sam Atchley & Bud Dain); "Don't Underestimate My Love for You" by Lee Greenwood (1985) (co-written by Dave Loggins & Steve Diamond); "I Cross My Heart" by George Strait in 1992 (co-written by Eric Kaz); and "Heartland" by George Strait in 1992 (co-written by John Bettis).

Sites:stevedorff.com , durango-songwriters-expo.com , Facebook , MySpace , repertoire.bmi.com , repertoire.bmi.com , repertoire.bmi.com , Imdb
Aliases:Stephen Hartley (2)
In Groups:Steve Dorff & Friends
Variations:
Viewing All | Steve Dorff

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0