Dorff

Real Name:
Stephen Hartley Dorff
Profile:
American songwriter, composer, producer and musician, father of actor and musician Stephen Dorff and singer Andrew Dorff, born April 21, 1949 in New York. Steve Dorff has written over 1000 songs, so for Melissa Manchester, Dusty Springfield, Kenny Rogers, Whitney Houston, Jermaine Jackson, Céline Dion, Barbra Streisand, Mel Tillis, Kenny Loggins and many more. He also has worked as producer, arranger and performer for similar artists.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Steve Dorff - Rainbow In My Heart album art Shandi Sinnamon Rainbow In My Heart (as Dorff) Shandi Sinnamon - Rainbow In My Heart (Single) Asylum Records Australia 1976 Sell This Version
SAM 65 Steve Dorff - Rainbow In My Heart / Groovin' album art Shandi Sinnamon / Brigati* Rainbow In My Heart (as Dorff) Shandi Sinnamon / Brigati* - Rainbow In My Heart / Groovin'(12", Promo) Asylum Records, Elektra SAM 65 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Steve Dorff - Ladies And Gentlemen album art Marcia Hines Maybe It's Time (as Dorff) Marcia Hines - Ladies And Gentlemen (Album) Miracle Records (4) Australia 1977 Sell This Version
6007 144 Steve Dorff - Let Me Love You Once Before You Go album art Dusty Springfield Let Me Love You Once Before You Go (as Dorff) and 1 more… Dusty Springfield - Let Me Love You Once Before You Go(7", Single) Mercury 6007 144 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Steve Dorff - I Just Fall In Love Again album art Anne Murray I Just Fall In Love Again (as Dorff) Anne Murray - I Just Fall In Love Again (Single) Capitol Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
Steve Dorff - Together album art Various I Just Fall In Love Again (as Dorff) Various - Together (Comp) K-Tel US 1979 Sell This Version
Steve Dorff - New Kind Of Feeling album art Anne Murray I Just Fall In Love Again (as Dorff) Anne Murray - New Kind Of Feeling (Album) Capitol Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Steve Dorff - County Line album art Various Every Which Way But Loose (as Dorff) Various - County Line (Comp) K-Tel US 1979 Sell This Version
Steve Dorff - Countdown Chartbusters Vol.1 album art Various I Just Fall In Love Again (as Dorff) Various - Countdown Chartbusters Vol.1 (Comp) EMI, EMI Records Australia Australia 1979 Sell This Version
CTL S5224 , PB 66002 Steve Dorff - Warm album art Eugene Amaro I Just Fall In Love Again (as Dorff) Eugene Amaro - Warm(LP) Pickwick, Pickwick CTL S5224 , PB 66002 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Steve Dorff - Anne Murray's Greatest Hits album art Anne Murray I Just Fall In Love Again (as Dorff) Anne Murray - Anne Murray's Greatest Hits (Comp) Capitol Records Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
Steve Dorff - I Tako Malo Po Malo album art Nena Ivošević Sanjam (as Dorff) Nena Ivošević - I Tako Malo Po Malo (Album) PGP RTB Yugoslavia 1980 Sell This Version
Steve Dorff - Country Legends album art Various Every Which Way But Loose (as Dorff) Various - Country Legends (Comp) Ronco UK 1980 Sell This Version
Steve Dorff - You Set My Dreams To Music album art John Travolta You Set My Dreams To Music (as Dorff) John Travolta - You Set My Dreams To Music (Single) Midsong US 1980 Sell This Version
BHC 353, BHC-353 Steve Dorff - Una Hora Con John Travolta album art John Travolta You Set My Dreams To Music (as Dorff) John Travolta - Una Hora Con John Travolta(Cass, Comp, RE) Midsong International, Midsong International BHC 353, BHC-353 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
ECS-91002 Steve Dorff - Anne Murray's Greatest Hits album art Anne Murray I Just Fall In Love Again (as Dorff) Anne Murray - Anne Murray's Greatest Hits(LP, Comp, Jap) Capitol Records ECS-91002 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
ABC LPX 0004 Steve Dorff - The A.B.C. Melbourne Show Band album art The A.B.C. Melbourne Show Band* I Just Fall In Love Again (as Dorff) The A.B.C. Melbourne Show Band* - The A.B.C. Melbourne Show Band(LP, Album) Australian Broadcasting Commission ABC LPX 0004 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
DP-1001 Steve Dorff - I Just Fall In Love Again album art Clockwork (35) I Just Fall In Love Again (as Dorff) Clockwork (35) - I Just Fall In Love Again(7", Single) Slypt Disc Co. DP-1001 US 1980 Sell This Version
HAM 049 Steve Dorff - Touch Me In The Morning album art Patchwork (19) I Just Fall In Love Again (as Dorff) Patchwork (19) - Touch Me In The Morning(LP) Hammard HAM 049 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
8536 Steve Dorff - Country-Festival 2 album art Various Every Which Way But Loose (as Dorff) Various - Country-Festival 2(Cass, Comp, Cov) Music 2001 8536 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
8537 Steve Dorff - Country-Festival 3 album art Various Coca Cola Cowboy (as Dorff) Various - Country-Festival 3(Cass, Comp) Music 2001 8537 Switzerland 1980 Sell This Version
EMTV 31, OC 062-86 420 Steve Dorff - The Very Best Of Anne Murray album art Anne Murray I Just Fall In Love Again (as Dorff) Anne Murray - The Very Best Of Anne Murray(LP, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records EMTV 31, OC 062-86 420 UK 1981 Sell This Version
ST-12225 Anne Murray Heart On The Line (as Dorff) Anne Murray - The Hottest Night Of The Year(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-12225 Barbados 1982 Sell This Version
OP 3510 Steve Dorff - All Star Country Gold album art Various Any Which Way You Can (as Dorff) and 1 more… Various - All Star Country Gold(3xLP, Comp) Sessions (2), Warner Special Products OP 3510 US 1982 Sell This Version
WU 3760 Steve Dorff - Rip Roarin' Country album art Various Coca Cola Cowboy (as Dorff) Various - Rip Roarin' Country(LP, Comp) K-Tel WU 3760 US 1983 Sell This Version