Real Name:
Maurice White
Profile:
Known to his friends as "Reese" Maurice White was an American R&B and funk singer (born on December 19, 1941 in Memphis, Tennessee, died on February 3rd, 2016 in Los Angeles). A childhood friend of Booker T. Jones he was bitten by the music bug early and after finishing high school moved to Chicago where he worked as a session musician, usually playing drums, on many Chess sessions of the early 60s.

He spent the mid to late 60s working with Ramsey Lewis and then formed Earth, Wind & Fire in 1969 with local Chicago singers, but relocated the band to Los Angeles in 1970 where they found success. He is the brother of Fred White and Verdine White.

Sadly, suffered from the illness known as Parkinson´s since the mid 90´s.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Maurice White - Hot Dawgit / Sun Goddess album art Ramsey Lewis And Earth, Wind & Fire Ramsey Lewis And Earth, Wind & Fire - Hot Dawgit / Sun Goddess (Single) Columbia Peru 1974 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Open Our Eyes album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Open Our Eyes (Album) Columbia US 1974 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Hot Dawgit album art Ramsey Lewis And Earth, Wind & Fire Hot Dawgit Ramsey Lewis And Earth, Wind & Fire - Hot Dawgit (Single) Columbia US 1974 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Devotion album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Devotion (Single) Columbia Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Kalimba Story album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Kalimba Story (Single) Columbia US 1974 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Mighty Mighty / Drum Song album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Mighty Mighty / Drum Song (Single) CBS UK 1974 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Sun Goddess / Jungle Strut album art Ramsey Lewis And Earth, Wind & Fire Sun Goddess Ramsey Lewis And Earth, Wind & Fire - Sun Goddess / Jungle Strut (Single) Columbia US 1974 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Sun Goddess album art Ramsey Lewis Sun Goddess and 1 more… Ramsey Lewis - Sun Goddess (Album) Columbia US 1974 Sell This Version
137846 Maurice White - Da Pesada album art Various Mighty Mighty Various - Da Pesada(LP, Comp, Smplr) CBS 137846 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Shining Star album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Shining Star (Single) Date South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Gratitude album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Gratitude (Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Maurice White - That's The Way Of The World / Africano album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - That's The Way Of The World / Africano (Single) Columbia Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Maurice White - That's The Way Of The World / Shining Star album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - That's The Way Of The World / Shining Star (Single) Columbia Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Can't Hide Love album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Can't Hide Love (Single) Columbia Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Sing A Song album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Sing A Song (Single) Columbia US 1975 Sell This Version
Maurice White - That's The Way Of The World album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - That's The Way Of The World (Album) Columbia Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Getaway album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Getaway (Single) CBS Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Saturday Nite album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Saturday Nite (Single) CBS US 1976 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Spirit album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Spirit (Album) Columbia Europe 1976 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Salongo album art Ramsey Lewis Ramsey Lewis - Salongo (Album) Columbia Australia 1976 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Flowers / I Don't Wanna Lose Your Love album art The Emotions The Emotions - Flowers / I Don't Wanna Lose Your Love (Single) Columbia US 1976 Sell This Version
Maurice White - This Is Niecy album art Deniece Williams Deniece Williams - This Is Niecy (Album) Columbia Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Flowers album art The Emotions The Emotions - Flowers (Album) Columbia New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
Maurice White - Brazilica album art Ramsey Lewis Ramsey Lewis - Brazilica (Single) Columbia US 1976 Sell This Version
Maurice White - On Your Face album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - On Your Face (Single) Columbia Canada 1976 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

INVIZIBLEMEN

INVIZIBLEMEN

July 10, 2016
THIS LEGEND INSPIRED ME. YOUR ENERGY REMAINS BROTHER.GOD BLESS. https://soundcloud.com/inviziblemen/thizyonite
duncb

duncb

February 5, 2016
such a sad day today, 40 years listening to the great music of maurice white and earth wind an fire RIP maurice
ARW747

ARW747

February 5, 2016
RIP, Brotha. I grew up listening to Earth, Wind, and Fire from my Dad's collection.

Videos (1) Edit