Leo Smit (2)

Real Name:
Leopold Smit
Profile:
Dutch composer.
Born Amsterdam, 1900; died Sobibor,1943.

Loved the Netherlands and Amsterdam with his whole heart and soul. His song "De bruid" for female chorus with its text by Jan Prins is a declaration of love: "The bridegroom was the sun in the springtime and Holland was the bride." Smit's musical ideas, however, actually required years of maturation before they ended up in his compositions; his legacy of works has also taken many years to find its current place in the ears of a growing international audience. -- notes from Etcetera release KTC 1530, "Forbidden Music In World War II".
Sites:
[a1958292]

Artist