Sabu Martinez

Real Name:
Louis Martinez
Profile:
American conguero and percussionist, a prominent player in the Cubop movement in the 1950s.

Born: 14 July 1930 in New York City's El Barrio (Spanish Harlem), New York, USA.
Died: 13 January 1979 (of a gastric ulcer) in Sweden (aged 48).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sabu Martinez Discography Tracks

Albums

Sabu Martinez - Palo Congo album art Sabu* Palo Congo (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez - Cu-Bop album art Art Blakey And His Jazz Messengers* With Sabu* Art Blakey And His Jazz Messengers* With Sabu* - Cu-Bop (Album) Jubilee, Jubilee, Jubilee US 1958 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez - Safari With Sabu album art Louis "Sabu" Martinez* Safari With Sabu (Album) Vik, Vik US 1958 Sell This Version
MLP 15316 Sabu Martinez - Groovin' With Sabu Martinez album art Sabu Martinez Groovin' With Sabu Martinez(LP, Album) Metronome MLP 15316 Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
COP LP 71-01 Sabu Martinez - Aurora Borealis album art Sabu Martinez Och Björbobandet Sabu Martinez Och Björbobandet - Aurora Borealis(LP) Coop (2) COP LP 71-01 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez - Afro Temple album art Sabu Martinez Afro Temple (Album) Grammofonverket Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez - Winds & Skins album art Sabu Martinez / Sahib Shihab Sabu Martinez / Sahib Shihab - Winds & Skins (Album) Mellotronen Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez - Burned Sugar album art Sabu Martinez Burned Sugar (Album) Mellotronen Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez - Maldito Primitivo (The Swedish Radio Recordings 1977) album art Sabu Martinez Maldito Primitivo (The Swedish Radio Recordings 1977) (Album) Mellotronen Sweden 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sabu Martinez - Message From Kenya / Nothing But The Soul album art Art Blakey - Sabu* Art Blakey - Sabu* - Message From Kenya / Nothing But The Soul (Single) Blue Note US 1955 Sell This Version
45-1679 Sabu Martinez - Ya Ya / Come Out & Meet Me Tonight album art Art Blakey & Sabu* Art Blakey & Sabu* - Ya Ya / Come Out & Meet Me Tonight(7") Blue Note 45-1679 US 1957 Sell This Version
124002-8 Sabu Martinez - Cubano Be, Cubano Bop album art George Russell Featuring Sabu Martinez George Russell Featuring Sabu Martinez - Cubano Be, Cubano Bop(12") Mo'Smog Records 124002-8 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez - The Sabu Martinez Maxi Dance album art Sabu Martinez / Over The Hill / Disko 3000 Sabu Martinez / Over The Hill / Disko 3000 - The Sabu Martinez Maxi Dance (Single) Body To Body, Mellotronen Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
B828937-01 Sabu* And Lack Of Afro Sabu* And Lack Of Afro - Sabu's Delight(12", W/Lbl) Not On Label B828937-01 2009 Sell This Version
LAT45.03 Sabu Martinez -  Hotel Alyssa-Sousse, Tunisia / Babarabatiri album art Sabu Martinez / Beny Moré Y Su Banda Gigante Sabu Martinez / Beny Moré Y Su Banda Gigante - Hotel Alyssa-Sousse, Tunisia / Babarabatiri(7") Mr Bongo LAT45.03 UK 2014 Sell This Version
PRC. 114 Sabu Martinez - Dawn On The Desert album art Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* Plus Sabu* Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* Plus Sabu* - Dawn On The Desert(7", EP) President Hifi Records PRC. 114 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

VJD 557 Sabu Martinez - Messages album art Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* Plus Sabu* / John Handy III* Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* Plus Sabu* / John Handy III* - Messages(2xLP, Comp) Jazz Vogue VJD 557 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez - Sabu In Orbit album art Sabu Martinez Sabu In Orbit (Comp) Lazarus Audio Products, Lazarus Audio Products US 1997 Sell This Version
Sabu Martinez - The Dalecarlia Recordings 1971-72 album art Sabu Martinez The Dalecarlia Recordings 1971-72 (Comp) Mellotronen Europe 2009 Sell This Version
RGJCD334 Sabu Martinez - Six Classic Albums  album art Sabu Martinez Six Classic Albums (4xCD, Comp, MP, RM) Real Gone Jazz RGJCD334 UK 2013 Sell This Version